Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Simon Gales Chester
Rev James Gandon Vicar, St Andrew's Sneyd Green Lichfield
Rev Mary Garbutt Team Vicar, Staverton, Hellidon, Catesby Peterborough
Rev Benjamin Gardner Curate, Emmanuel Loughborough Leicester
Rev Tim Garrett Vicar, Holy Trinity Twickenham London
Revd Dr Clive Garrett Rector Bath Weston St. John with St. Nicholas Kelston Bath and Wells
Rev David Gavin Vicar, Walton Breck Liverpool
Rev John Gay Team Vicar, Brixham Mission community Exeter
Rev Fiona Gibson Vicar and Vice Chair of AWESOME St Albans
Revd Dr Patrick Gilday Oxford
Revd Dr Simon Gill rural dean, sudbury; p-in-c, All Saints, Sudbury, Suffolk St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Rev Ian Gilmour Incumbent Southwark
Rev Peter Gilroy Team Vicar, Binsey Mission Community Carlisle
Rev Rob Gladstone Vicar, Rothley Parish Leicester
Rev Mark Glew Priest-in-charge, St Mary's Haughton Green Manchester
Revd Dr Aneirin Glyn Guild Vicar, St Benet's, Paul's Wharf London
Revd Dr Andrew Goddard Assistant Minister, St James the Less, Pimlico London
Rev Lis Goddard Vicar, St James the Less, Pimlico and Chair of AWESOME London
Rev Duncan Goldthorpe Assistant Curate St Albans
Rev TIM GOMM Team Rector of Portland Salisbury
Rev Steve Goodbody Vicar of Fremington Exeter
Rev John Goodman Vicar Oxford
Rev Peter Goodridge Rector, St Johns Church Elmswell St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Rev Bruce Goodwin Vicar of St Anne's Oldland Bristol
Rev Martin Gordon Vicar, St Thomas with St Stephen Southwark
Rev Nick Gowers Vicar, Holy Trinity Old Hill Worcester
Rev Benjamin Graham curate Southwark
Rev Rory Graham Associate Vicar Chichester
Rev Matt Graham Vicar, St Stephen's Prenton Chester
Rev Matthew Grayshon Associate priest, Portway and Danbury Winchester
Rev Christopher Green Vicar, St James, Muswell Hill London
Rev David Green Vicar, Benefice of West Malling and Offham Rochester
Rev Ben Green Vicar of Amington Birmingham
Rev Andrew Greenhough Vicar, St Mark New Ferry Chester
Rev Paul Greenland Vicar St Andrew's Church Chelmsford Chelmsford
Rev Tim Greenslade Team Rector Melbury Team Salisbury
Rev Tim Grew Vícar, Trinity Cheltenham Gloucester
Rev Andrew Grey Minister in charge, Immanuel Church Brentwood Chelmsford
Rev Dave Griffith-Jones Rector, Drypool Team York
Revd Dr Nigel Griffiths Curate, Southborough Team Ministry Rochester
Rev Stephen Griffiths Vicar of Oakham Peterborough
Rev Peter-John Guy Vicar Chichester
Rev James Gwyn-Thomas Priest-in-Charge, Buckshaw Village Blackburn
Rev Canon David Hague Vicar, The Church of the Good Shepherd, Collier Row Chelmsford
Rev Jonathan Haines Assistant Curate, All Saint's, Eastbourne Chichester
Rev Mark Hake Associate Vicar - Peacehaven Chichester
Rev Hannah Hall Vicar of Nottingham St Saviour's Southwell & Nottingham
Rev David Hall Vicar, Christ Church Chorleywood and Rural Dean of Rickmansworth St Albans
Rev Jennifer Hall ALM, st Mary’s Stoke Bishop Bristol
Rev Peter Hallsworth Associate vicar Clifton York York

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Hannah Shepherd PCC Member, St Bartholomew, Bath Bath and Wells
Mr Andrew Sherlock PCC member St Andrews Burgess Hill Chichester
Mrs JULIE SHERWOOD Stanton by Dale and Dale Abbey PCC member Derby
Mr Gordon Simmonds PCC Vice Chairman, Rayleigh Chelmsford
Mr Kevin Sims Server, St Peter-in-Ely Ely
Mr Peter Sinclair Member of Staff, Lay London
Mr David Sinclair Reader, Cannes Europe
Mr Paul Sisson St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff on Sea. Pastoral Assistant Chelmsford
Mr John Smith PCC member & former Church Warden, St Paul's Church, West Bromwich Lichfield
Mrs Jill Smith PCC Secretary, St Paul's Church, West Bromwich Lichfield
Miss Cara Smith Children’s and Families Worker, St Nicholas Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Andrew Smith Diocesan Synod, Deanery Synod, PCC; St John's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mr Bradley Smith Churchwarden Barnham St Mary and member of General Synod Chichester
Mrs Doreen Smithers PCC Member Manchester
Mr Vic Spanner St James Westgate-on-Sea Canterbury
Mr David Stephenson St Mary’s Princes Risborough. Churchwarden Oxford
Mrs Pauline Stevens Treasurer & PCC member, St Paul's Church, West Bromwich Lichfield
Ms Naomi Stevens Birmingham
Mr Guy Stickney Church warden Fowey Truro
Mr James Stileman Patron, Emmanuel Wimbledon Southwark
Mr Michael Stone LWL Salisbury
Mr Jason Street Pastor of St Ives Christian Fellowship Ely
Ms Margaret Surrey \Wardens Team , PCC and Synod rep Hailsham Chichester
Mr Edward Surrey Associate Pastor, St. Leonard's Exeter
Mr Alan Swanborough Churchwarden, St. Andrews Westlands Lichfield
Mrs Karen Swift Warden Blackburn
Mr Richard Swinburn Treasurer, St Giles' Normanton by Derby Derby
Dr Chik Tan General Synod Lichfield
Mrs Margaret Tate Church Warden St Gabriel’s Blackburn
Mr Philip Taylor Youth Worker, Church of the Ascension Victoria Dock Chelmsford
Mr Christopher Taylor Assistant Minister (Music), Hailsham Chichester
Mr Craig Taylor Associate Minister at St Mary's Wheatley Sheffield
Mrs Susan Taylor PCC Secretary, Leyland St Andrews Blackburn
Mr Michael Taylor Churchwarden St.Lukes Deeplish Rochdale. Manchester
Rev Jonathan Teasdale Assistant Minister, Jesmond Newcastle
Mrs Liz Telford PCC member Anlaby Churches York
Mr Peter Terry Churchwarden, St Mary, Rawtenstall Manchester
Mr Jeremy Thomas PCC All Souls, Langham Place and Diocesan Bishop's Council London
Mr Peter Thompson-Smith Churchwarden St Andrew's Kendray Sheffield
Mrs Sara Thomson Church Warden,St Peter & St Paul Tonbridge Rochester
Mr Jonathan Thornton ex-Churchwarden St James Church Muswell Hill London
Mr Adam Thrift Minister for Children, Youth, and Families at All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mrs Jennifer Tiebas Youth & Children’s worker London
Mr Simon Tinling PCC Member, St Bartholomew's Bath Bath and Wells
Mr Leo Tomita Diocesan Synod London
Miss Sarah Too PCC member, St Helen Bishopsgate London
Mr Christopher Townsend PCC Member, Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Cambridge Ely
Mr Al Trenary PCC member, Fowey Truro
Mr Michael Trend PCC member, St Andrew the Great, Cambridge Ely
Mr Paul Trethewey PCC member, St. Giles Derby Derby

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Rachel Field Member of Christ Church Fulwood Sheffield
Mrs Beth Finch Congregation member - chelmsford Chelmsford
Mrs Christine Findlay Church Warden, St Peter-ad-Vincula, Roydon Chelmsford
Mrs Susan Firth PCC member newland st johns York
Ms Abigail Fisher London
Mrs Patricia Fleming PCC member St John's Church Horsington Bath and Wells
Other (add in First Name) Professor John Fleming Church member, Shirley Southampton Parish Winchester
Mr John Flynn Member St Georges Lincoln Lincoln
Miss Fiona Foreman Youth Worker, Camberwell Southwark
Mrs Susan Forrest Chichester
Mr Alex Forrest Intern - St Mary Bredin Church Canterbury
Miss Emma Forward Member of General Synod Exeter
Mr PAUL FOULKES Liverpool
Miss Hannah Fox Women's Worker, All Saints Preston Blackburn
Mrs Julia Fox St George’s Stamford Lincoln
Ms Claire Fox Carlisle
Mrs Ruth Frais Chichester
Mr Thomas FRANK St David's Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Miss Catherine Franklin Parishioner at Christ Church, Paignton Exeter
Mrs Nicole Fraser Christ Church Little Heath St Albans
Mrs Sandra Freeman Lincoln
Mr Mike Freeman; MBE St George’s Stamford Lincoln
Mrs Rebecca Frith member St Nicholas Church, Bathampton Bath and Wells
Mr David Frost cheadle Chester
Mr Tim Fry Eastrop Basingstoke Winchester
Miss Viki Fry PCC Member Trinity Church Exeter Exeter
Mr Andy Fuller-Lewis Member, St Mary’s Elsenham Chelmsford
Mr Gerald Funnell Christ Church Hastings Chichester
Mr Andrew Galpin Oxford
Mrs Jo Galvin Whitfield parish Derby
Mrs Karen Game Chelmsford
Mr Timothy Game Chelmsford
Dr Zara Gandon Leadership Team, St Andrew's Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent Lichfield
Mr Carl Gardiner Laymember Winklebury and Worting Winchester
Ms Jo Gardner parishioner St Lukes Watford St Albans
Mrs Wendy Garton PCC Dagenham Parish Church Chelmsford
Mrs Kerry Gatiss PCC member at Christ Church Cambridge Ely
Mr Joshua Gatisss Christchurch, Cambridge Ely
Mr Tony Gent PCC member Chichester
Dr Ron George PCC Winchester
Mr Nigel Gerdes Deanary Synod Rep - St George's Semington Salisbury
Miss Sarah German London
Mr David Gibson st. Marys,Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Mrs Alice Gilbert Church council. Christ Church Huntingdon (BMO) Ely
Mr David Gill serving congregant, Fulwood Christ Church Sheffield
Miss Mela Gillard St Bartholomew PCC Bath and Wells
Mr Arthur Gillman Churchwarden St. Mark Bexhill on Sea East Sussex Chichester
Mrs Sarah Gladstone Leicester
Mr Philip Glass Ely
Dr Gareth Glass Lichfield