Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Lydia Corbett Curate, St Dionis Parsons Green London
Rev Andrew Corke Vicar All Saints Swanage Salisbury
Rev Nick Cornell Associate Vicar, Southborough Team Ministry Rochester
Rev Peter Cornish Anglican Rector & Methodist minister Canterbury
Rev Simon Couper Vicar, St Paul's Beckenham Rochester
Revd Dr Simon Coupland Priest in charge, St Richard's Ham Southwark
Rev Martin Court Senior leader Chelmsford
Rev John Cowan Vicar & Area Dean York
Revd Dr Simon Cox Rector Bispham All Hallows Blackburn
Rev Mark Cregan Rector Bath and Wells
Rev Canon Gary Cregeen Team Rector & Rural Dean Carlisle
Rev Richard Cresswell Vicar, Benefice of Shawbury, Stanton and Moreton Corbet Lichfield
Rev Linda Cronin Vicar Sutton Hill & Woodside Telford Hereford
Rev Tim Crook Incumbent, St Mary Magdalene, South Bersted, Bognor Regis Chichester
Rev Jeremy Crossley Rector St Margaret Lothbury London
Rev George Crowder Vicar, St John Over Chester
Rev Toby Crowe Rector of Elmdon Birmingham
Rev Peter Cunliffe Vicar, St James' Hemingford Grey Ely
Rev Henry Curran Vicar - St. Mary's Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Rev George Curry Incumbent, Elswick Parish Newcastle
Rev Greg Cushing Vicar of Alfold and Loxwood Parish Guildford
Rev Jonny Dade Pioneer Minister, St Andrew's Church Oxford
Rev Darren Dalton Curate kinson parish Salisbury
Rev Paul Darlington Vicar Lichfield
Rev steve daughtery Rector Chichester
Rev Mark Davey Team Vicar, St Martins, Parish of Morden Southwark
Rev Pam Davies Rector Rochester
Rev Tony Davies Manchester
Rev CJ Davis Rector, St Nicholas Tooting Southwark
Rev Nicholas Davis Priest in Charge Darwen with Tockholes Blackburn
Revd Dr Matt Davis Curate, St Anne's, Aigburth Liverpool
Rev Martin Davy Assistant Curate Southwark
Rev Jenny Dawkins Associate Vicar, All Saints Peckham Southwark
Rev Nick Dawson Incumbent Sheffield
Rev Andrew Dawswell Vicar, St Andrew's Westlands Lichfield
Rev Barney de Berry Vicar St Mary Bredin, Canterbury Canterbury
Rev Philip de Grey-Warter Vicar of Fowey Truro
Rev Josias De Souza Mission Priest at Dover town Ministry Canterbury
Rev Steve Deall Curate, Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood Lichfield
Rev David Dean-Revill Priest-in-charge, Shiregreen Sheffield
Rev Bruce Deans Vicar Portsmouth
Rev Peter Deaves Curate, Holy Trinity, Rudgwick Chichester
Rev Stewart Deering Sheffield
Rev Jonnie Deja Curate, St Peter's Harold Wood Chelmsford
Rev Adam Denley Curate, St Jude's Southsea Portsmouth
Rev Joe Dent Rector, St Andrew's Plymouth Exeter
Rev Robert Desics Vicar, St Timothy Hemlington York
Rev Tom Devas Curate, St Mary’s Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Nigel DI CASTIGLIONE Team Rector - Papworth Team Ministry Ely
Rev DAVID DICKINSON Rector, Hesketh with Becconsall, All Saints Blackburn

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Christine Williams Reader, Holy Trinity, Cannes Europe
Mr Chris Willis Ordinand Chelmsford
Dr David Wilson London
Mrs Estelle woodcock House Group Leader Rochester
Mr peter Worby Reader, Swardeston Benefice. Norwich
Mrs Fran Youings Student worker/Ordinand St Barts, Bath Bath and Wells

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Other (add in First Name) Canon J. JOHN St Albans
Miss Katy Johnson Children's Worker at St. Andrew's Church, Ashton-on-Ribble Blackburn
Mr James Johnston Youth and Children's Minister, The Parish of Winklebury and Worting Winchester
Mr David Jones Treasurer, Leyland St.Andrew's Blackburn
Mrs Rachel Jones Churchwarden, St. Johns, Over Chester
Mr John Joy Deanery Lay Chairman Salisbury
Mr Anthony Keating Preacher/PCC/Diocesan synod member Chester
Mrs Alison Kefford Warden All Saints Childwall Liverpool
Mr Graham Kelly Holy Cross, Felsted Chelmsford
Miss Muriel KENT Deanery lay chair Lincoln
Mr Jonathan Key BCM Basingstoke Winchester
Mr John Khnana Assistant Minister St Nicholas Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Raymond Kilgour PCC Member, St Giles' Derby Derby
Mrs Karen Killick Church Warden All Saints Church Preston on Tees Durham
Dr David Kimber PCC member, Elmdon Birmingham
Mrs Staci King Lay minister / Amsterdam Europe
Mrs Patricia King PCC Member, St Peter and St Paul, Tonbridge Rochester
Mr Ian Knight Southwell & Nottingham
Mrs Catherine Knights Vicar's wife and PCC Secretary, Lord's Hill Church, Southampton Winchester
Mrs Meryl Lacey Derby
Mr Henry Lamaison Assisant Minister Southwark
Mrs Kathie Lambert Treasurer, All Saints’ Preston on Tees Durham
Mr Nick Lambert St Peter and St Paul Moulton Peterborough
Mr David Lamming PCC secretary; lay elder; member of General Synod and Bishop's Council St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Dr Nick Land Christ Church Great Ayton York
Mrs Elizabeth Larner PCC Member Canterbury
Mrs Janet Lawes Trustee, Emmanuel Church Wimbledon Southwark
Mr STEPHEN LAWES Southwark
Mr Richard Lawn Treasurer, St Peter's, Colchester Chelmsford
Mrs Susie Leafe General Synod member Truro
Mr Christopher Lee PCC Secretary Winchester
Mrs Catrin Lee London synod lay member. PCC st Peter’s Fulham London
Mrs Jennifer Lightfoot Synod member Anlaby Church's York
Dr Elisabeth Ling Associate Minister, St Ebbe's Church Oxford
Mr Oliver Long Deanery Synod Representative, St Paul's Stonehouse Exeter
Other (add in First Name) MERLIN CHARLES LORD SUDELEY Lay Patron of Prayer Book Society London
Dr Ruby Lu International Worker, St Andrew the Great Church, Cambridge Ely
Mr Jefferson Lynch Churchwarden, St Mary's Eastrop Winchester
Mr Geoffrey Lyon PCC Member St.Mary's Rufford with Holmeswood Blackburn
Mrs Rosemary Lyon General Synod member Blackburn
Miss Emily Macdonald Ministry Trainee, St Mary's Wheatley Sheffield
Mr Donald Macnaughton London
Mr Gareth Madeley PCC Member of St Mark's, New Ferry Chester
Mr James Maitland Member of St Johns Church Yeovil PCC Bath and Wells
Mr Keith Malcouronne Lay chairman Runnymede Deanery Guildford
Mr Steven Maple churchwarden Chichester
Mr Stephen MARCH Pioneer Development Worker Leicester
Mrs Victoria Marcham PCC member St Laurence Appleton Oxford
Mr Luke Markham Youth Minister, St. John's Felbridge Southwark
Mr David Marsh PCC Member. Holy Sepulchre. London

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Ruth Clark Lichfield
Dr mary clark lay Europe
Mrs Lianna Clarke Chelmsford
Dr Anthony Clarke Housegroup Leader York
Mrs Lesley Clarke Chair of PCC, North Severnside Bristol
Mr Stephen Clayton Christ Church Chadderton Oldham Manchester
Mrs Anita Cleverly Oxford
Dr Simon Clift General Synod member in Shirley Parish Church Winchester
Mrs Sue Coekin Chichester
Mr Christopher Coke parishioner Southwark
Mr Andrew Coldham Sheffield
Mrs Fiona Coleman Southwell & Nottingham
Mr Ronald Collinson Member, The Round Church at St Andrew the Great (Holy Sepulchre) Ely
Mrs Ann Colmer All Saints Childwall, Liverpool Liverpool
Mrs Ann Colton Member of General Synod Chelmsford
Mr Alan Colton PCC member St. Augustines, Rush Green, Romford Chelmsford
Mr Andrew Cook Youth & Student worker, St Matthew's Cambridge Ely
Mrs Elizabeth Cook Church member, St Matthews, Cambridge Ely
Mrs Wendy Coombes Exeter
Miss Elizabeth Cooper Oxford
Mr Trevor Cooper Chichester
Mr Tony Cooper HT Redhill Southwark
Other (add in First Name) Deaconess Janet Cooper (retired Dss.) Bible teaching children, adults, prayer group leader for suffering church, Rep. for Barnabas Fund Bristol
Mr James Corbet Church member, St John’s Wimborne Salisbury
Mrs Jo Corbett Church Member, St Gabriels Blackburn Blackburn
Mrs Jennifer Cordwell PCC member. Parish of St. Mary Magdalene, South Bersted Chichester
Mrs Ann Corke Congrigent- All Saints, Parish Salisbury
Mrs Katherine Cornes Member of All Souls, Eastbourne Chichester
Ms Rachel Corry None Manchester
Mrs JANE COSBY Moulton Peterborough
Mr Nigel Costain Church Member, St Johns Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mrs Elizabeth Costain Church Member, St Johns Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mr Darren Coult Children & Families Minister, Christ Church Cambridge Ely
Mrs Elspeth Coult Member, Christ Church Cambridge Ely
Mrs Josie Coupe Chell Parish, Treasurer Lichfield
Mrs Moira Cowan Liverpool Cathedral Liverpool
Mrs suzanne cowburn Treasurer Blackburn
Mr David Cox St Giles Normanton by Derby Derby
Mr Jordan Cox Derby
Mr Geoffrey Cox PCC All Souls Eastbourne East Sussex Chichester
Mrs Annette Cox lay member All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Gareth Cresswell Treasurer - Newland St John York
Mr David Crick PCC - Parish of Winklebury & Worting Winchester
Mr Samuel Cripps Canterbury
Mrs Irene Critoph parishioner, Christ Church Little Heath St Albans
Miss Rebecca Crocker Ministry Assistant Lichfield
Mr Ben Crook Chichester
Mrs Katherine Crowley Rochester
Miss Janet Croysdale PCC, St Leonard's Exeter
Mr Seb Cummings Assistant Minister, Gloucester Gloucester