Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome

Click on a column header to sort by it.


Licensed Clergy

Sort by
TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Malcolm Reid P.C.C. Member, Deputy Church warden ,Uphill, Weston-super -Mare Bath and Wells
Rev Christabel Ager Associate Minister, Seven Sowers Benefice Bath and Wells
Rev Morey Andrews Mission Enabler Bath and Wells
Rev Rosemary Ashley Rector Charlton Musgrove, Cucklington, Stoke Trister with Bayford Bath and Wells
Rev Tom Benyon curate Bath and Wells
Rev Timothy Butlin Bath and Wells
Rev Mark Cregan Rector Bath and Wells
Rev James Dudley-Smith Rector of Yeovil with Kingston Pitney; Area Dean of Yeovil Bath and Wells
Rev Michael Farrier SSM Bath Bath and Wells
Rev Matthew Frankum Vicar, St. Luke's, Bath Bath and Wells
Rev Jonty Frith Rector, Bathampton and Claverton Bath and Wells
Rev Stuart Huntley Rector Wulfric Benefice, Crewkerne Bath and Wells
Rev Preb. Ian Lewis Vicar, St Bart's, Bath Bath and Wells
Rev Mark Madeley Rector, St Nicholas with St Barnabas, Weston-super-Mare Bath and Wells
Rev Guy Martin-Scott Assistant curate of the benefice of Coxley with Godney, Henton, and Wookey Bath and Wells
Rev Jane Mitchell Bath and Wells
Rev James Packman Rector, Holy Trinity Nailsea Bath and Wells
Rev Scott Patterson Rector - Curry Rivel, Fivehead and Swell Bath and Wells
Rev Tom Putt Associate Minister, Yeovil with Kingston Pitney Bath and Wells
Rev Kevin Rogers Rector Bath and Wells
Rev James Taylor Assistant Curate, Holy Trinity Church, Bridgwater Bath and Wells
Rev Jane Twitty Vicar, Levels Arc Benefice Bath and Wells
Rev Andy Wadsworth Rector, All Saints Trull with St Michael's Angersleigh Bath and Wells
Revd Dr Clive Garrett Rector Bath Weston St. John with St. Nicholas Kelston Bath and Wells
Revd Dr Jeremy Hovil Associate Minister Bath and Wells
Revd Dr Jonathan Hunter Dunn Rector Bath and Wells
Revd Dr Ed Moll Vicar, St George's Wembdon Bath and Wells
Revd Dr Rich Tweedy Vicar, The Polden Wheel Bath and Wells
Ven Dr Adrian Youings Archdeacon of Bath Bath and Wells
Other (add in First Name) Revd Pete Sainsbury Vicar • Christ Church Summerfield Birmingham
Rev Philip Ansell Vicar, St Agnes, Moseley Birmingham
Rev Toby Crowe Rector of Elmdon Birmingham
Rev Ben Green Vicar of Amington Birmingham
Rev Nigel Hand Birmingham Cathedral Birmingham
Rev Chris Hobbs Vicar, St Stephen and St Wulstan, Selly Park, Birmingham Birmingham
Rev Janet Knox Assistant Priest St Boniface, Quinton, Secretary Awesome Birmingham
Rev Andrew Martin Associate Minister, St Stephen & St Wulstan, Selly Park Birmingham
Rev Ray Yates Vicar St Boniface Church Quinton Birmingham
Revd Dr Joshva Raja John Christopher Vicar Birmingham
Revd Dr Nicholas Tucker Vicar, Edgbaston St Bartholomew Birmingham
Rev Christopher Anderton Curate, Benefice of the Redeemer Blackburn
Rev David Arnold Vicar, Adlington Blackburn
Rev Paul Benfield Diocesan Registrar Blackburn
Rev Paul Boulter Vicar, St Paul's Caton and St Cuthbert's Over Kellet Blackburn
Rev Jenny Brown Associate Vicar of St Anne's Shevington, Standish Lower Ground and Crooke. Blackburn
Rev Andrew Brown Vicar of Shevington Blackburn
Rev Gary Bullock Assistant Curate, Heapey with Withnell Blackburn
Rev Nathan Buttery Vicar, All Saints Preston Blackburn
Rev Paul Bye Vicar Blackburn
Rev Alan Byrom Vicar Christ Church with All Saints Blackpool Blackburn

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Steven Abram Poitou Charantes Europe
Revd Dr Glyn Ackerley Retired St Mary Rushden Peterborough
Other (add in First Name) Canon Michael Adams Retired : East Dean Chichester
Rev David Addington PTO Downham Market Ely
Rev John Alderman HC Warwick Team Coventry
Rev Steve Allen Retired, previously Director of Diocesan School of Ministry Leeds
Revd Dr Brian Ardill St Andrew's, Cullompton Exeter
Rev Christopher Ash Holy Sepulchre with All Saints Ely
Rev keith Ashworth All Saints, Anchorsholme Blackburn
Rev Anthony Baker Retired Holy Trinity Eastbourne East Sussex Chichester
Rev Bernard Baker PTO Cornerstone Team Leicester
Rev Roy Ball associate minister Castle Church Stafford Lichfield
Rev Vernon Ball St Paul's, Banbury (retired) Oxford
Other (add in First Name) Revd Canon David Banting retired Chelmsford
Rt Revd kenneth barham Hon Assistant Bishop Chichester
Rev Jean Barton PTO - St Matthew's & All Saints', Harwell Oxford
Rev Oliver Bayley Retired help, Bitterne Winchester
Rt Revd Colin Bazley Hon. Asst, Bishop, St. Andrew’s, Bebington Chester
Rev Stephen Bazlinton NSM Chelmsford
Rev Andrew Beeston Newcastle
Rev Ian Bentley Associate Minister St David's Moreton-in-Marsh Gloucester
Mr Nigel Beynon St Barnabas Dalston London
Rev Laurence Biggs PTO Carlisle
Rev Alan Bing Rector of Ulverston Carlisle
Rev Stephen Boon St John's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Revd Dr Gerald Bray Retired Ely
Rev Barry Brewer Exeter
Rev Robert Brewis Associate Minister Christ Church Chadderton Manchester
Rev John Briggs Retired. Poynton St George Chester
Rev Corinne Brixton PTO Winchester
Rev Peter Brown Christchurch Ramsgate Canterbury
Rev Rachel Browning Associate Minister, Christ Church Cambridge Ely
Ven David Butterfield PTO - Holy Trinity Ripon Leeds
Rev Daniel Button Gloucester
Rev John Byrne PTO Portsmouth
Rev Roger Campbell Retired Clergy Carlisle
Rev Tony Cannon Retired. Hailsham Parish church Chichester
Rev John Carr Retired Chelmsford
Rev Robert Carter Associate Minister Pennfields Parish Lichfield
Rev Jill Cheverton Associate Minister St James, Selby York
Rev George Cobb Retired Minister St Albans
Rev Evan Cockshaw London
Rev John Coles Retired London
Ven Roger Combes Chichester
Rev Fane Conant Evangelist Church Stretton Hereford
Rev david corfe retired Winchester
Rev Don Cormack St Mark's, Bexhill-on-Sea Chichester
Other (add in First Name) Canon Andrew Cornes General Synod Member, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Other (add in First Name) Graham Cotter Retired from St. Andrew, Buckland Monachorum Exeter
Revd Dr John Courtie Retired Assistant Exeter

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Dr Adrian Waring Reader St James Thrapston Peterborough
Mr James Weaver Ordinand. London
Mr John Welsby Reader, St. Jude's, Wolverhampton Lichfield
Mr Daniel Whiffin St Paul’s, Hadley Wood London
Mr David White Reader St Margaret’s Angmering Chichester
Mr Joel Wicks Ordinand Chelmsford
Dr Michael Wilderspin PCC and Deanery Synod and former Member of General Synod. Derby
Mrs Christine Williams Reader, Holy Trinity, Cannes Europe
Mr Chris Willis Ordinand Chelmsford
Dr David Wilson London
Mrs Estelle woodcock House Group Leader Rochester
Mr peter Worby Reader, Swardeston Benefice. Norwich
Mrs Fran Youings Student worker/Ordinand St Barts, Bath Bath and Wells

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Miss Judith Acheson PCC member All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mr Tim Adams 6.30 Congregation Minister, St Mary's Maidenhead Oxford
Rev Ramzi Adcock Executive Minister, Jesmond Parish Church Newcastle
Mr James Addison Vision Champion - parish of Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green Blackburn
Mrs Kayra Akpinar Warden, Church of the Resurrection-Pera, İstanbul Europe
Mr David Alexander PCC Member All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mr Mark Alexander Ministry Assistant Exeter
Mr Joshua Ananda-Rajan Associate Youth and Children's Worker London
Mr Jeremy Anderson Churchwarden, St Helen Bishopsgate London
Mr Rory Anderson Churchwarden, St Helen Bishopsgate. Lay Chair, City Deanery London
Mr Michael Andrews Member, Enfield Deanery Synod; Director of Music, Christ Church Cockfosters London
Other (add in First Name) Colonel Edward Armitstead PCC Member St John's with Kingston Pitney, Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mr Jonathan Arnold Senior Staff Worker, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mrs Carolyn Ash PCC member, StAG, Cambridge Ely
Mr Stephen Baldock Lay Worship Leader, Portway & Danebury Team Ministry Winchester
Mr Darren Barker Churchwarden, Hampstead London
Mr David Barlow Intern at St Nics Southwell & Nottingham
Dr Tessa Barton PCC Member Exeter
Mr Nicholas Batt Family, Youth and Children's Minister Rochester
Dr William Belcher Member of General Synod Gloucester
Dr Andrew Bell Churchwarden St James Gerrards Cross and General Synod member Oxford
Mr Nicholas Bennett Churchwarden, Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mr Michael Bennett PCC Lay Chair Necton Norwich
Mr Timothy Benstead Churchwarden St John Newland York
Mr Christopher Berkeley Churchwarden, Emmanuel Church Wimbledon Southwark
Mr Clive Berry LLM and Curchwarden, Hanborough Oxford
Ms Linda Biscomb PCC member St Andrews Ashton-on Ribble Blackburn
Miss Hannah Blake Women's and Children's Worker, St Nicholas Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Luke Blakeley Youth Pastor, Cheadle St Marys Chester
Mr Barry Clive Blakesley PCC Great Yarmouth Norwich
Mr Paul Board PCC member, East Dean, Alfriston, Jevington Chichester
Mrs Shelley Bowdery Special Services Coordinator. St Mary & St Nicholas Church Compton, Berkshire Oxford
Mrs Jean Bowring Diocesan,Deanery and P.C.C.Tonbridge Parish Rochester
Mr Paul Boyd-Lee Lay General Synod, Sherborne Salisbury
Mrs Joy Brading St Andrews Church Oakington Ely
Mr Clive Bradley Churchwarden St James and St Paul’s Lichfield
Mr Thomas Brewster Youth Minister, Normanton-by-Derby Derby
Miss Eleanor Brindle Youth Minister, Mission Ipswich East St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mrs Emma Brinton PCC Member, Winklebury and Worting Winchester
Other (add in First Name) Canon Leslie Brock Leader Chelmsford
Mr David Brock Church Warden, All Saints, Little Shelford Ely
Mrs Rebecca Brookes Parish Assistant, St. Giles' Derby Derby
Mr Stuart Brooks Churchwarden. St Paul, Harold Hill Chelmsford
Mr Nathan Brown Treasurer, Christ Church Huntingdon Ely
Mr Henry Brown PCC member All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Martin Brown Church Warden Peterborough
Mr Andrew Brown Churchwarden, St John's Felbridge Southwark
Mr Richard Brown Lay Reader, St Michael and All Angles, Westcliff Chelmsford
Mr Timothy Browne Church Warden, St Philip and St Jacob with Emmanuel Bristol
Mr Christopher Bruce Children's and Youth Minister - Emmanuel Tolworth Southwark

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Petra Abbott PCC Member - Exeter Exeter
Mr Martin Adams Communicant, St Mary’s Bletchley Peterborough
Mr Simon Adcock London
Dr Susan Addison Jesmond Newcastle
Mr Aldemir Akpinar Pera Resurrection Church Europe
Dr Rebecca Akroyd Chichester
Mr David Akroyd London
Dr Ugochukwu Akuwudike PCC member, Holy Sepulchre Cambridge Ely
Mrs Ruth Alcazar’s Chester
Dr Katie Alcock Lay Member, St Luke's, Skerton Blackburn
Mrs Sharon Alexander PCC member-Bovey Tracey Exeter
Mrs Claire Alldritt Lay member, St Thomas Oakwood London
Miss Catherine Allen Music Minister, All Saints, Crowborough Chichester
Mrs Heather Allen Chichester
Mrs Katrina Allsop-Jones Cleaner, Risley Derby
Mr Keith Alsop Lay Member, Winklebury & Worting. Former member, General Synod; former member, lay vice-president and chairman of the house of laity, London Diocesan Synod Winchester
Miss Helen Alsop Emmanuel Church Northwood, London
Mrs Jo Amey St John with St Michael Winchester
Mrs Rachel Anderson St. Helen's Bishopsgate, Children's Work London
Mrs Jenny Anderson Bible study leader, St Helen Bishopsgate London
Mrs Gillian Andrews Bath and Wells
Mrs Suzy Andrews Lichfield
Mrs Kate Andreyev St Peter's Stapenhill Derby
Mr Thomas Archdale Southwark
Mrs Rachel Argent-Belcher Chester
Mr John Arkell Retired Associate Minister. Holy Trinity, Exeter Exeter
Mrs Caroline Armitstead Lay. St John's with Kingston Pitney, Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mrs Jill Armstead Parishioner, St Mary’s Barnham Chichester
Mrs Catherine Armstrong castle church parish Lichfield
Mrs Suzi Arnold Church member, Hove Chichester
Mrs Christine Arnsby PCC member Birmingham
Mrs Katie Ash Chaplain’s wife, Cheltenham Gloucester
Mr Paul Ashworth Youth leader Southwark
Mrs Margaret Ashworth St Michael Keaton Belfrey york York
Mr Prof Allan Ashworth Lay York
Mrs Tiffany Atkins Member of St George’s Chesterton Ely
Mr Steve Atkinson Warden, Christ Church, Chadderton Manchester
Mrs Julia Attwell Frimley Green and Mytchett Guildford
Mr David Austen Lay person, St Leonard's, Exeter Exeter
Mr Kingsley Austin PCC: All Saints, Childwall Liverpool
Mrs Alison Bailey-Castellina Church member, St Mark's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mrs Jane Baker Member, St Thomas' Kidsgrove Lichfield
Mrs Dawn Baker Church member of St Simon & St Jude; East Dean & Friston Chichester
Mr Chris Balaam Treasurer Chelmsford
Miss Kate Balagtey Chelmsford
Miss Anne Balchin Otley Leeds
Dr Janet Baldock PCC Over Wallop Winchester
Mrs Sue Baldwin Chichester
Mrs Amanda Ball Peterborough
Mr Graham Ball Welcomer at Christ Church Downend Bristol