Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Mark Carey Vicar. Christ Church Bridlington Network York
Rev Stephen Carter Curate, St Mary Bredin Canterbury
Rev Samuel Carter Assistant Curate, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Revd Dr Jonathan Carter Curate Norwich
Rev Ashley Carter Rector, St Andrew's Kirk Ella and St Luke's Willerby York
Rev Duncan Carter Vicar, Holy Trinity, Henley-on-Thames Oxford
Rev Chris Casey Vicar St Mary's, Rawtenstall & St Paul's, Constable Lee and soon to be of St Mary & All Saints, Goodshaw Manchester
Rev Leon Catallo Associate Minister, St Ebbes in Headington Oxford
Rev Prebendary Simon Cawdell Team Rector, Bridgnorth and Morville Parishes Team Ministry Hereford
Revd Dr Paul Chamberlain Vicar, St Faith's, Lee-on-the-Solent Portsmouth
Rev Peter Chamberlin Curate, St Mark's New Ferry & St Peter's Rock Ferry Chester
Rev David Chamberlin Rector, Milton Ely
Rev Carl Chambers Vicar Rochester
Rev Rupert Charkham Vicar, Holy Trinity Church, Cambridge Ely
Rev Jim Charles Vicar, St Peter Bexleyheath Rochester
Rev Mark Chester Waterways Chaplain Guildford
Rev Jamie Child Senior Minister Chelmsford
Revd Dr Dan Christian Associate vicar, All Saints, Ecclesall Sheffield
Rev Peter Churcher Curate, St. Johns, West Wickham Southwark
Revd Dr Andrew Cinnamond vicar, St. Lawrence, Lechlade Gloucester
Revd Dr Terry Clark Team Rector, Deane and Priest in Charge, Lostock. Area Dean. Manchester
Rev Andy Clark Associate Minister Peterborough
Rev Dan Clark Priest-in-Charge, St James' by the Park, Shirley, Southampton Winchester
Rev Jonathan Clark Vicar, Christ Church Chineham Winchester
Rev Jonathan Clark Chaplain St Michael Paris Europe
Rev Lee Clark Priest in Charge St Philip the Apostle, South Tottenham London
Rev chris clark Priest-in Charge Chichester
Rev Richard Clark Team Rector Redditch Holy Trinity Worcester
Revd Dr Susan Clarke Team Vicar, st Paul’s Furzedown Southwark
Revd Dr James Clarke Vicar of All Saints', Lindfield Chichester
Rev Claire Clarke Vicar - parish of Hounslow West London
Rev Ben Clayton Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Canon Charlie Cleverly Rector of St Aldates, Oxford Oxford
Rev Stuart Cocksedge Team Vicar Salisbury
Rev Mike Coe Vicar, All Saints Ilkley Leeds
Rev Philip Coekin Incumbent Chichester
Rev richard coekin Senior Pastor, Dundonald Church, Wimbledon Southwark
Rev Richard Coleman Rector, The 453 Churches Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Neil Coleman Vicar St Barnabas Cray Rochester
Rev Will Coleridge Vicar London
Rev Steve Collier Associate Vicar, St Mary's Broadwater Chichester
Rev Cameron Collington Vicar, St Simon, Hammersmith London
Rev Paul Collins Incumbent Chichester
Mr Chris Collins Vicar, St.Christopher's church, Leicester Leicester
Rev Chris Conn Pastoral Care Coordinator Sheffield
Rev John Cook Vicar of Wargrave w Knowl Hill Oxford
Rev Dan Cook Pioneer Curate, Bacup Manchester
Rev Richard Coombs Rector of Cheltenham Gloucester
Revd Dr Ben Cooper Course director, FBT, Christ Church Fulwood, Sheffield Sheffield
Rev Stephen Corbett Vicar, Blackburn St Gabriel Blackburn

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev John Roberts POT Loxbeare Exeter
Rev Alex Ross Associate Vicar Burford Oxford
Ven Norman Russell Formerly Archdeacon of Berkshire, Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of Canterbury and Joint Chair of the House of Clergy Guildford
Rev Ray Samme St. Werburgh's Derby
Rev Carrie Sandom St John's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Rev Ivor Saunders OLM St. Jude's Wolverhampton Lichfield
Rev ANDREW SAVAGE Chaplain, Kingham Hill School Oxford
Rev Martin Saxby Retired Coventry
Rt Revd Henry Scriven Retired Europe
Rev Glen Scrivener PTO, All Souls, Eastbourne; Director, Speak Life Chichester
Rev Philip Seddon Bourne Valley Salisbury
Rev Nick Seward Headmaster with PTO Oxford
Rev Brian Shersby Retired St. Pancras Chichester Chichester
Rev Robert Shimwell Retired clergy Derby
Rev Richard Simmons Retired Weymouth Salisbury
Rev Deepak Sircar Bishop's adviser in spirituality Sheffield
Revd Dr Matthew Sleeman Christ Church Little Heath St Albans
Revd Dr Linnet Smith Retired priest, St Mary's Rushden Peterborough
Rev Brian Snelling PTO St John’s Colchester Chelmsford
Rev Ray Speck St Paul, Jersey Canterbury
Rev Robert Stephens Asscoiate Minster St.John the Divine Bulwell Southwell & Nottingham
Revd Dr Christopher Sugden Preaching and Leading team, St Leonard's Eynsham Oxford
Rev Penelope Swithinbank Chaplain, Bath Abbey Bath and Wells
Rev Andrew Symes Executive Secretary, Anglican Mainstream; PTO, Kingston Bagpuize with Fyfield and Tubney Oxford
Rev Hugh Taylor Chelmsford
Rev Stephen Thomas Hereford
Rev Melvin Tinker Vicar St John Newland Hull York
Rev Edward Tufnell PTO St Albans
Rev Peter Wainwright Retired Oxford
Rev Canon Michael Walters Retired Chester
Rev Rosie Ward Retired vicar Winchester
Rev Peter Warren PTO and Treasurer Great Snaith Team Ministry Sheffield
Rev Dominic Webb PTO - Christ Church Leyton Chelmsford
Revd Dr David Wenham Retired Oxford
Revd Dr Ralph Werrell Retired Vicar Coventry
Rev Stephen Whitmore Retired Oxford
Rev Michael Whittock Retired Hereford
Rev Duncan Whitworth Retired, previously v. of S Matthew’s, Douglas Sodor and Man
Rev David Widdows PTO Exeter
Rev Canon Max Wigley Retired Oxford
Rev Margaret Williams Retired Minister All Saints Swanage Salisbury
Rev Erik Wilson PTO York
Rev David Witchell Newton Abbot Exeter
Rev John Woodger St Mark's Lttle Common Chichester
Rev Thomas Yap PTO Holy Trinity London
Rev Adam Young Associate Minister, All Saints' Church North Ferriby York

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Dr Nicholas Ross Ordinand Ely
Mr William Rubie Ordinand, St Martin's Heaton Norris Manchester
Mr Tim Rudge Birmingham
Mrs Linda Russ Licensed Lay Minister at Billericay & Little Burstead Parish Chelmsford
Mr Anthony Russell Stoke sub Hamdon Bath and Wells
Mr Vincent Ryder Reader, St.Andrew's, Hadfield Derby
Mr Peter Scott Reader, All Saints Sidmouth Exeter
Mr James Scott Annunciation Group, Sunderland Durham
Mr Nigel Selby Reader St Giles Derby Derby
Mr Ed Shaw Lay Pastor, Emmanuel City Centre Bristol
Mr David Shemilt Reader. St. Thomas', Kidsgrove Lichfield
Mrs Carol Shepherd Itchingfield Chichester
Mr Ben Shires Ely
Mr Steve Short Ordinand, St. Paul's Banbury Oxford
Mrs Lynda Simister All Saints Riseley St Albans
Mr David Simpson Ordinand London
Mr Joshua Skidmore Ordinand, Wycliffe Hall Lichfield
Dr Anthony Smith Ordinand Chester
Mr Ian Smith LLM, St Mary's Cogges and St James's South Leigh Oxford
Mr Matthew Smith Ordinand Peterborough
Miss Julia Snodgrass Southwark
Dr JAMES SOPER LLM All Saints, Milford-on-Sea Winchester
Mrs Nicola Speck Reader, St. Paul's Canterbury
Mr Paul Spencer Reader, Roundhay St John, Leeds Leeds
Mrs Averil Stephenson LLM St. Mary’s Princes Risborough Oxford
Mr Peter Storey Reader, St Peter and St Paul, Moulton Peterborough
Mr Danny STUPPLE LLM, Winchester
Mr Ben Tanner Ordinand Sheffield
Miss Lydia Taylor Ordinand Manchester
Mr Jon Tearne Ordinand Southwark
Mr Jonathan Tranter Ordinand Blackburn
Mr shayne trinder reader - lay ministry Lichfield
Mr John Truscott Reader: Christ Church, St Albans St Albans
Mrs Margaret Tufnell Reader St Albans
Mr David Turner Reader ,All Souls, Langham Place London
Dr David Twiss Reader St Stephen & St Wulstan Birmingham
Mrs Joyce Tyrer Reader St. Nicholas Whiston Liverpool
Mr Ed Underhill CofE Ordinand London
Mrs Sam Upham Exeter
Mr Stephen Viljoen PCC St John’s Woking Guildford
Mr Mark Walley Ordinand London
Dr Christopher Walley Reader, Holy Trinity Cannes Europe
Mr Derek Walton Reader Newcastle
Dr Adrian Waring Reader St James Thrapston Peterborough
Mr James Weaver Ordinand. London
Mr John Welsby Reader, St. Jude's, Wolverhampton Lichfield
Mr Daniel Whiffin St Paul’s, Hadley Wood London
Mr David White Reader St Margaret’s Angmering Chichester
Mr Joel Wicks Ordinand Chelmsford
Dr Michael Wilderspin PCC and Deanery Synod and former Member of General Synod. Derby

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Lyn Gooding Children's & Fanmilies' Worker Hailsham Parish Church Chichester
Mr G. Ian Goodson Lay Chair Deanery of West Bromwich. Diocesan Synod member. St. Andrew's West Bromwich Lichfield
Mr David Gordon-Watkins GG Leader @ All Souls, Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Andrew Grandey PCC member, St Mark's Bridlington York
Mr Edmund Greening Lay preacher, Kingfisher CVhurch (Parish of St Thomas, Trowbridge) Salisbury
Mr David Griffiths PCC - Darfield Sheffield
Mr Anthony Gunn Churchwarden, St George's Woolhope Hereford
Mr Ben Hackett Ministry Support Worker of St Mary Bredin Canterbury
Miss Sarah Hall Associate Minister, Emmanuel Church Wimbledon Southwark
Mrs Judith Hall ALM Hemingford Grey Ely
Miss Sarah Hamilton PCC Member of St Andrew the less (Christ Church) Cambridge Ely
Mrs Dawn Hamilton Diocesan Synod, PPT Bovey Tracey Exeter
Mr Stephen Harbage Deanary Synod and PCC member, St Helen’s Bishopsgate London
Mr Matthew Harrison St. Peter's, Harold Wood Chelmsford
Mr Stephen Harrison Churchwarden, St. Nicholas, Standish Gloucester
Mr Christopher Hawkes Pcc Member, Holy Trinity Darlington Durham
Dr Paul Hawkins Member of diocesan synod London
Dr Peter Head Tutor in New Testament, Wycliffe Hall Ely
Mrs Elizabeth Henderson Treasurer, St Paul's Throop Winchester
Mrs Caroline Herbert Member of General Synod Norwich
Miss Annabel Heywood Associate Minister (Women & Parish) Oxford
Mr Klaus Hickel Assistant Pastor, Leipzig English Church Europe
Mr Dave Hindle Warden, Christ Church Chadderton, Oldham Manchester
Dr Philip Hiorns Lay Chair Basingstoke Deanery Winchester
Mr William Hodson Treasurer, Emmanuel Church Wimbledon Southwark
Mrs Chris Hogg Church Administrator, St John the Baptist. Knutsford Chester
Dr Anthony Holmes Churchwarden, Cheadle Parish Chester
Mr Paul Honney PCC member Holy Trinity Parish Church, Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Keith Hooper Highfield Winchester
Mr Alastair Hopkins St Luke's Wolverhampton Lichfield
Mr Al Horn Lay minister, St Ebbe's in Headington Oxford
Mr David Horrocks Associate Minister, St James' Barkham Peterborough
Mrs Helen Hotchkiss Church Warden, Christ Church Wokingham Oxford
Mr Joe Houghton PCC Member, St Andrews Ashton-on-Ribble Blackburn
Mr Alan Howe Authorised Local Preacher, St Paul's, Clacton-on-Sea Chelmsford
Mr Carl Hughes Churchwarden, All Saints w Holy Trinity Wandsworth; member of the General Synod Southwark
Miss Deborah Hunt PCC member of St Mary's Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Mrs Rebecca Hunt Diocesan Synod and Diocesan Board of Education member, St Peters Church Bishops Waltham Portsmouth
Mr Christopher Hurling St Peter and St Paul, River, Kent. PCC Secretary Canterbury
Mr Arthur John HUTCHINSON PCC member, St Peter's Budleigh Salterton Exeter
Mrs Ruth Inwood Holy Trinity Redhill Pcc Pso Deanery Synod, Diocesan Synod Southwark
Mr Ben Ireland Youth worker/PCC member, Fowey Truro
Mr Vaughan Ives Churchwarden, St Peter & St Paul, Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mr Andy Jackson Warden, St Nicholas Tooting Graveney Southwark
Mrs Antonia Jackson PCC Secretary, St Nicholas, Tooting Graveney Southwark
Miss Clare Jackson Women's Worker, StBotolph-without-Aldersgate London
Mr Tom James Christ Church Kensington London
Mr Piyush Jani Warden, St Andrew the Great Ely
Mr Stephen Jarrett Treasurer, Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mrs Dawn Jessup Churchwarden, Chadwell St Mary Chelmsford

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Karen Buckley Member of PCC St Mary Magdalene, South Bersted Chichester
Mrs Sandra Budd Emmanuel, Hastings Chichester
Mr Christopher Bull PCC Member, St Gabriel's Blackburn
Mrs Grace Bull St Gabriel’s Church Blackburn
Miss Deborah Bull PCC, All Saints, Laleham London
Miss Fiona Bull Member, All Saints, Laleham London
Mr Darren Bunker PCC Member, Winklebury & Worting Winchester
Mr James Bunyan London
Mr glynn burgess Youth Leader, Rivers Team Parish, Rotherham Sheffield
Mr Rolf Burnie Exeter
Mr Jamie Burns PCC Member St. Pauls Salisbury Salisbury
Mr Thomas Burr Lay, St Mary Bredin Canterbury
Mr James Burrell Ely
Mrs Deborah Burrell Ely
Mr Alan Burrows Pcc Southwark
Mr Gerald Burrows [email protected] PCC Blackburn
Mr Tim Butterfield St Andrew the Great, Cambridge Ely
Mr Jon Butterfield PCC member, St. Andrews Chorleywood St Albans
Mrs Rosie Button lecturer, St Andrews Churchdown Gloucester
Mrs Maralyn Byfield Chelmsford
Miss Rosemary Cage Castle Church, Stafford - church member and PCC member Lichfield
Ms Julia Cameron PCC member, St Ebbe's Church, Oxford Oxford
Mr Hugh Campbell Chapel Warden at New College, University of Oxford Oxford
Mr Paul Caneparo PCC St Luke's Sway Winchester
Mrs Lynn Cannon Lay person Hailsham Parish church Chichester
Mr Stefanos Carkett Member of The Minster church of St. Andrew's Exeter
Mr Adrian Carlton Lay member. Shevington St. Anne Blackburn
Mrs Sandra Carmichael Church member St. Peter’s and st Marks Anlaby Hull east yorkshire York
Dr Jane Carpenter All Saints and Holy Trinity, Wandsworth Southwark
Mrs Gillian Carr Lichfield
Mr Nicholas Carr Warden, Holy Cross Church , Bishop Hannington Chichester
Mr Paul Carson Treasurer Winchester
Mrs Angela Carter Member of All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mrs Melissa Cary Lay member, St John's Church Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mrs Hannah Casey Christ Church Huntingdon Ely
Mr Andrew Challis St John's Guildford
Mrs Joanna Chamberlin Curate's Wife, St Mark's New Ferry & St Peter's Rock Ferry Chester
Mr Thomas Chapman All Saints Wellington Lichfield
Rev Tim Chapman Minister Ely
Mr Alan Cheetham Worshipper St. Mary’s Deane, Bolton Manchester
Mr Enoch Wing Hong Cheng London
Miss S Chichester Oxford
Mrs Judith Chidlow Hartford Chester
Mr Barry Chidlow Hartford Chester
Mrs Janet Child St. Leonard’s Exeter Exeter
Rev Dave Chislett Retured York
Mr Reuben Chorley Member of the congregation Gloucester
Mr Pete Christmas Lay member, Bredon Parish Worcester
Mrs Kate Cinnamond Youth leader Gloucester
Mrs Beccy Clark PCC member, St Mary the Virgin, Deane Manchester