Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Hugh Bourne Curate, Lindfield Chichester
Rev David Bourne Vicar, Hailsham Parish Church Chichester
Rev Colin Bourne Vicar, Toton St Peter Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Edward Bowes-Smith Vicar Lincoln
Rev Charles Boyle Vicar, Branksome Park, All Saints, Poole Salisbury
Rev Dexter Bracey Rector, St John the Baptist, Coventry Coventry
Rev Steve Bradford Incumbent at St John's Folkestone Canterbury
Rev Natasha Brady Priest Oxford
Rev David Brae Team Rector Manchester
Rev Matthew Brailsford Vicar All Saints' North Ferriby York
Rev Lawrence Braschi Priest-in-charge, St Pancras Exeter
Rev Tom Brassil Mission Community Leader, Sherford Church of England Community Church (Bishop's Mission Order) Exeter
Rev Richard Bray Rector, St Anne's Limehouse London
Rev Peter Breckwoldt Vicar Salisbury
Rev Philip Brentford Assistant Minister, St Nicholas Cole Abbey London
Rev Andy Brewerton Vicar of Kilnhurst Sheffield
Rev Sam Brewster Asociate minister, Holy Trintiy Henley Oxford
Rev Robert Bridgewater Associate Minister, Christ Church Endcliffe, Sheffield Sheffield
Rev Will Briggs Interim Vicar, Parish of The Vine Sheffield
Rev Michael Broadley Leicester
Rev Phillip Brokenshire Exeter
Rev John Brook Associate Vicar, Holy Trinity Eastbourne Chichester
Rev Colin Brookes Associate Vicar London
Rev Phil Brooks Vicar, Christ Church, Sutton Southwark
Rev Paul Brooks Minister of St. Paul's, Jersey Canterbury
Rev Iain Broomfield Vicar Christ Church Bromley Rochester
Rev Tom Brown Curate, St Thomas’ Church, Kilnhurst Sheffield
Rev Dave Brown Rector, St Nicholas Stevenage & St Mary Graveley St Albans
Rev Andrew Brown Vicar of Shevington Blackburn
Rev Richard Brown Priest-in-Charge. Holy Cross, Luton St Albans
Rev Jenny Brown Associate Vicar of St Anne's Shevington, Standish Lower Ground and Crooke. Blackburn
Rev Stuart Browning Curate, Holy Trinity, Cambridge Ely
Revd Dr James Bruce Transitional Rector, Cartmel Peninsula Team Carlisle
Rev Neil Bryson Associate Vicar St Michael & All Angels' Maidstone Canterbury
Rev Tim Buckley Vicar, St Michael and St Barnabas, Devonport Exeter
Rev Rob Budd Vicar, Heathcote Parish Church Coventry
Rev Gary Bullock Assistant Curate, Heapey with Withnell Blackburn
Rev Richard Burbidge Rector, Parish of Billing Peterborough
Revd Dr Mark Burkill Vicar, Christ Church, Leyton Chelmsford
Rev Paul Burr Rector Norwich
Rev Graham Burrows Priest-in-Charge, Benefice of Burton and Holme Carlisle
Rev David Burrows Rector of Elland Leeds
Rev Kieran Bush Vicar St John's Walthamstow Chelmsford
Rev Simon Butler Rector - North Hampshire Downs Benefice Winchester
Rev Timothy Butlin Bath and Wells
Rev Nathan Buttery Vicar, All Saints Preston Blackburn
Rev Paul Bye Vicar Blackburn
Rev Andy Byfield Vicar, St. Peter and St. Paul Moulton Peterborough
Rev Alan Byrom Vicar Christ Church with All Saints Blackpool Blackburn
Other (add in First Name) Father Kevin Cable Priest in Charge, Bournemouth: St Katharine Winchester

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Geoff Kimber retired priest Exeter
Rev Stuart Kimber Birmingham
Other (add in First Name) Rev Canon David Kirkwood Active retired clergy Derby
Revd Dr Hartmut Kopsch PTO St Edyths, Sea Mills, Bristol Bristol
Rev Di Lammas retired Norwich
Other (add in First Name) The Revd Canon Andrew Lenox-Conyngham Canon Emeritus of Birmingham Cathedral Birmingham
Rev Graham LOUGHLIN Retired asst Holy Trinity Cannes Europe
Revd Dr Robert Love Retired PTO Chelmsford
Rev MICHAEL LUMGAIR Word Ministry at Christ Church Bromley Rochester
Rev David MacInnes Retired Oxford
Rev Gerald March PTO Swinbrook Oxford
Rev Peter Markby Chichester
Rev John Martin Hon. assistant priest, Cricklade Gloucester
Rev Bob Mason Retired, Southsea Portsmouth
Rev Keith Massey Member, All Saints, Marple Chester
Rev David Mathers Retired vicar St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Rev Peter Matthew Senior Minister, The Windsor Fellowship Church Oxford
Rev Charles May Hon. Assistant Minister Peterborough
Rev David Mayhew St. John's, Westwood Coventry
Rev James McAllen PTO Carlisle
Rev Roy McAllen Retired Chichester
Rev Cat Meakin PTO Holy Trinity Cambridge Ely
Rev Suresh Menon Associate Minister Guildford
Rev Mark Meynell Oxford
Revd Dr Mike Miller Prison chaplain Exeter
Rev John Moore Retired Coventry
Rev David Munby Retired vicar Leeds
Rev David Newman Retired, but assisting in St Bartholomew's Crewkerne Bath and Wells
Mr Brian Nicholson Retired clergyman Winchester
Rev Peter Nicholson Holy Trinity, Rayleigh Chelmsford
Rev JAMES NOLAN Retired PTO Walsingham and Barsham Benefice Norwich
Rev Gillian Orpin Retired St Albans
Rev Peter Ould PTO, St Mary Bredin Canterbury Canterbury
Rev Andrew Palmer Senior Minister, Christ Church Balham Southwark
Rev Mary Parish Chichester
Rev Ian Parkinson Sheffield
Rev John Percival PTO, St Matthew's, Cambridge Ely
Rev David Perrett Retired Peterborough
Rev Howard Peskett PTO Truro
Rev Canon John Philpott Exe Mission Community Exeter
Revd Dr Mark Pickles Director of NorthWest Partnership, Christchurch Wharton Chester
Rev Elizabeth Plant Assistant Minister Deane Church Manchester
Rev David Pollard Retired Truro
Rev STUART POOLE St Mary's Cheadle Chester
Rev Ray Porter Asst. minister st Mary’s Eaton Socon St Albans
Rev Oswald Post Derby
Rev Andy Poultney Sheffield
Rev Stephen Pratt Military Chaplain Lichfield
Rev Ted Pratt Retired Minister All Saints Swanage Salisbury
Rev Alan Purser Retired; Trinity, Buxton Derby

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Susan Johnston LLM, St. Paul's, Banbury Oxford
Mr Tim Jones Ordinand, St. Mellitus London
Mr David Keel PTO York
Mr Philip Keen Ordinand, Wycliffe Hall Southwark
Mr Edward Keene Ordinand, Wycliffe Hall London
Mr Philip Kelly Reader, Ardingly Chichester
Mr Matt Key Ordinand at LifeStreams (St Peter's, St Stephen's and St Cedd's, Westcliff-on-Sea) Chelmsford
Mrs Amy Key Chelmsford
Mr Andrew Killick Reader, All Saints Preston on Tees Durham
Dr Chris Knight Reader Lincoln
Mrs Trish Latimer Reader, St James, Hemingford Grey Ely
Mr Jonathan Lawes Ordinand London
Mr Matthew Lawes Ordinand Sheffield
Mr Derek Lawrence Reader, St Andrew's, Crawley Chichester
Mr James Lee Ordinand / Member of General Synod Guildford
Mr Michael Lee LLM(Reader) Frenchay Bristol
Mr Tim Lee Ordinand London
Mr Rodney Lee Reader, St David's Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Mr Ash Leighton Plom Ordinand, Mission Community of St Michael's Alphington; St George's Shillingford; St Ida's Ide Exeter
Mr Simon Lemieux Reader Farlington Parish Portsmouth
Mr Peter LeRoy Reader St Luke's, Bath, ex- General Synod Bath and Wells
Mr Iain Lingwood Ordinand London
Mr Niv Lobo Ordinand Winchester
Mr William Lowries LLM (in training) St Johns-next-Guildford Guildford
Mr Benjamin Lucas Ordinand Chichester
Mrs Janet Malpas Reader Hollingworth St. Mary's Chester
Mrs Alison Marchant Reader, St Peter's & St Michael's, Bexhill Chichester
Mr Ben Martin Ordinand Chichester
Mr Peter Mattacola Daventry Team Ministry Peterborough
Mr Roy Matthews PTO St Andrews, Buckland Monachorum Exeter
Mr John Mc Millan Reader Parish of Darfield Sheffield
Mr Ian Miller Ordinand, Maidenhead Oxford
Mr Michael Mills Reader, Barnack Peterborough
Mr Michael Milmine Ordinand Chichester
Mr Steve Mitchell Reader Whitfield Parish Derby
Mr Michael Molano Ordinand Oxford
Mr Roy Moody Bath and Wells
Mr Ross Mungavin Ordinand London
Miss Joanne Nicholson St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr Michael Nicholson Ordinand London
Mr Timothy Nunns Reader & PCC Treasurer, St James Blendon Rochester
Mr Jack O'Grady Ordinand (Wycliffe Hall) Southwark
Mr Oliver Osborn Bristol
Mrs Rowena Pearson Reader at St Jude’s Southsea Portsmouth
Mr Richard Pendrey Radipole & Melcombe Regis Salisbury
Mr Mathew Percy Lay ministry Exeter
Mr Will Perry Ordinand London
Mr Edmund Phillimore Lay Reader Bath and Wells
Mr Ron Pool LLM (Reader) St. Paul Chippenham Bristol
Mr David Poulter Reader, St. John,s Southbourne Chichester

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Joel Dixon Ely
Mrs Barbara Donaldson Church Warden Newcastle
Mr Dave Dowling Music Co-ordinator Jesmond Parish Church Newcastle
Miss Lydia Dyer Women & Families' Worker, St John's Walthamstow Chelmsford
Mr Martin Dyer Associate Minister Chichester
Mr Graham Eardley St.Michael The Archangel,Rushall Lichfield
Mr Bob Edmonds PCC member, Christ Church Fulwood Sheffield
Mr Steven Edrich Church Warden, St Bartholomew Bath Bath and Wells
Mrs Debbie Edwards Diocesan Synod member, United Benefice of Knockholt with Halstead Rochester
Miss Emily Edwards London
Mr Paul Edwards York
Mrs Carol Eldridge Treasurer, Emmanuel Hastings Chichester
Mrs Sue Emerson Lay Elder St Mary's Bures St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mrs Eleanor Evans PCC Member, Holy Trinity Springfield Chelmsford
Mr Alex Evans PCC Member Holy Trinity Springfield Chelmsford
Mr Simon Eves Youth Minister, St Andrew and St Mary Magdelene, Maidenhead Oxford
Mr John Eyles PCC member, Elmdon Birmingham
Miss Katharine Fairbairn Deanery Synod and PCC member, All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mr Paul Faithfull lay Minister London
Other (add in First Name) Captain Andy Falconbridge Lay leader St Nicholas with St Barnabas Weston-super-Mare Bath and Wells
Mr Adam Farlow Warden, Hampstead London
Mrs Elizabeth Fell Church warden, St. George’s Church, Stamford Lincoln
Mr Carl Fender PCC St. George's Stamford & General Synod Lincoln
Mr Stephen Fenn PCC @ Dagenham Chelmsford
Mr Joshua Field Church Warden Christ Church Leyton Chelmsford
Mrs Sarah Finch Member of General Synod London
Mrs sandra fitzgerald commissioned lay minister London
Mr George Flanders Churchwarden Burton-in-Kendal Carlisle
Mr Anthony Ford Church Warden, Broadwater, Worthing Chichester
Miss Rebecca Forrest Children's and youth worker, St Mary's Wheatley Sheffield
Mr Luke Forty Chelmsford
Mr Derek Foster LLM, St. Leonard's, Eynsham Oxford
Mr Stephen Fraser PCC Member & Deanery Synod Member, Christ Church Little Heath St Albans
Mrs Chris Fry Lay member of General Synod Winchester
Mr David Fuhr CW at Christ Church Beckenham Rochester
Mr Peter Furness Deanery and PCC member Chelmsford
Mrs Stacey Gallagher Pcc secretary and outreach worker, St. Paul's Stonehouse Exeter
Mr Adrian Gardiner PCC - St Clement with St Luke St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr S Garside Warden St Peter's Fulham London
Mr David Gauld PCC Secretary & ALP Chelmsford
Mr Alan Gault Youth and Student Pastor, Holy Trinity Swiss Cottage London
Mr Markus Geibel Diocesan Youth Team Blackburn
Mrs Carol Gent Churchwarden Chichester
Mr Paul German PCC member, Fulwood Sheffield Sheffield
Miss Louise Gibson Church Warden All Souls Langham Place London
Mr Marcus Giddy Chelmsford
Mr Tim Gilks Lay Minister of Cummunion, Altar Server, Intercessor. St Paul, Hunwick Durham
Mrs Margaret Gilks Durham
Mr Chris Gill Lay member, St. Andrew's, Westlands, Lay Chair of Newcastle-under-Lyme Deanery Synod and member of General Synod Lichfield
Mrs Glenys Gill PCC member, former Church Warden Lichfield

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Richard Bird Emmanuel Wimbledon Southwark
Mrs Elizabeth Bird Food Bank & PCC Bridgnorth Hereford
Mr trevor birtle lay person long newton Durham
Mr David Blain Church member, St Michael’s Fulwell London
Mr Mark Blakemore Member of the Church Family at St John’s Knutsford Chester
Mrs charlotte blakemore St John's Knutsford Chester
Mrs Jane Board East Dean with Friston and Jevington Chichester
Mrs Johanna Boddam-Whetham St Michael's Burgh by Sands. Active member and wife of the vicar. Sunday school teacher, small group leader Carlisle
Mrs Rosemary Boere Active Church member Bristol
Mr Paul Bolanf St Mark's Battersea Rise Southwark
Mrs Rachel Bond Derby
Mr Peter BOORNE PCC All Saints, Preston Blackburn
Mrs Jackie Boswell Member, St Giles' Derby Derby
Mr Kelvin Bottle Diocesan synod member Blackburn
Miss Fiona Bourne Chichester
Mrs Mandy Bowen member St Johns Felbridge Southwark
Mrs Christine Bowker Elsenham Chelmsford
Mr Stephen Boyall Lay member All Saints, Preston and lay member of General Synod Blackburn
Mrs Valerie Boyes St Bartholomew's, Roby Liverpool
Mr Colin Boyling Winchester
Mr Richard Brading Oakington. Worship . Ely
Mrs Marlene Bradley PCC Member St Paul’s West Bromwich Lichfield
Mrs Margaret Bradley Congregant, St Martin's, Overstrand Norwich
Mrs Sarah Bradley Children’s Worker Sheffield
Mrs Angela Brannan Member of the congregation of Christchurch Woodford Chester
Mrs Jenny Bray Church member, St Anne's Limehouse London
Mrs Amanda Brewerton Church Administrator, St Thomas' Kilnhurst Sheffield
Mrs Alison Brewis Christ Church Chadderton Manchester
Mrs Lucy Brewster Oxford
Miss Claire Brice St Mary’s Wootton St Albans
Dr Philippa Brice Lay member Ely
Mr James Brice Lay member . St Andrew's Chesterton Ely
Mr Colin Bricher Diocesan synod rep, Sywell-com-Overstone Peterborough
Mrs Katherine Bricher Peterborough
Mr Charles Brickdale PCC Member, All Saints, Elland Leeds
Miss Elizabeth Bridcut Chester
Ms Wendy Bridle Chester
Mrs Alexandra Brisk Lay person, St. Cuthbert's London
Mr Max Broadbent PCC Member, Christ Church Fulwood Sheffield
Miss Corinne Bromfield PCC Member Chichester
Mr Nick Brook Ely
Mrs Katherine Brook Ely
Mrs Stella Brookes Mapperly Derby
Mrs Marian Brooks Church Secretary St John's Church, Hensingham Carlisle
Mr William Brooks Carlisle
Mrs Isobel Brooks PCC member St. Mary's Henham Chelmsford
Mr Cliff Brown Bible fellowship leader Bath and Wells
Dr Adam Brown Member of Vacancy in See Committee for Chester; Parish St Mary's, Cheadle Chester
Mr Andrew Brown Chelmsford
Mr Kenneth Brown Morden Parish Southwark