Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Revd Dr Peter Ackroyd Vicar, Wootton, Bedford St Albans
Rev John Adams Associate minister, Emmanuel church Wimbledon Southwark
Rev Nigel Adams St Michael's Braintree Chelmsford
Rev Raymond Adams Vicar, St John's Haydon Wick, Swindon Bristol
Rev Christabel Ager Associate Minister, Seven Sowers Benefice Bath and Wells
Rev Dawn Airey Peterborough
Revd Dr Don Alcock Priest in charge of St Leonard's Woore and St Chad's Norton in Hales Lichfield
Rev Nick Alexander St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Rev Sarah Alexander Associate Vicar, Holy Trinity Redhill Southwark
Rev Chris Alexander curate, St. Barnabas, North Finchley London
Rev Sam Allberry Oxford
Rev Philip Allcock Associate minister, Christ Church Mayfair London
Rev Richard Alldritt Vicar, St Thomas Oakwood London
Rev Stuart Allen Rector, South Warwickshire Seven Benefice Coventry
Rev Michael Allen Curate, United Benefice of East Leake Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Patrick Allerton Vicar, St. Peter's Notting Hill London
Rev John Allister Vicar, St Jude's Mapperley Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Christopher Anderton Curate, Benefice of the Redeemer Blackburn
Rev Morey Andrews Mission Enabler Bath and Wells
Rev Michael Andreyev Vicar Derby
Revd Dr Andrew Angel Vicar, St Andrew's Burgess Hill Chichester
Rev Philip Ansell Vicar, St Agnes, Moseley Birmingham
Rev Sheila Anthony Rector, Meridian Benefice Ely
Rev Aneal Appadoo Curate, Holy Trinity Redhill Southwark
Mr John Armstrong Rector of Wombwell Sheffield
Rev David Arnold Vicar, Adlington Blackburn
Rev Toby Artis Assistant Curate Oxford
Rev Chris Ashton Curate, St John the Baptist, Burford Oxford
Rev Ken Ashton Vicar Chelmsford
Rev Mark Ashworth Priest in charge holy trinity high hurstwood Chichester
Revd Dr Andrew Atherstone Member of General Synod Oxford
Rev Andy Atkins Pioneer Curate Ely
Rev Nigel Atkinson Vicar St Johns Knutsford and Toft Chester
Rev Heather Atkinson Associate Vicar, St Peter’s Bethnal Green London
Rev Andrew Attwood St Johns Kenilworth Coventry
Rev Simon Austen Rector, St. Leonards Exeter Exeter
Rev Guy Axelson Curate London
Rev Richard Bache Chaplain at Mount Kelly Exeter
Rev Jonathan Backhouse Chaplain, Christ Church Naples Europe
Rev Edward Backhouse Curate, Trent and Derwent parishes Derby
Rev Martin Bailey Associate Vicar Chelmsford
Rev Joshua Bailey Associate Vicar, St. Mary's Chesham Oxford
Rev Sally Baily Team Vicar London
Rev Larry Bain Priest-in-Charge, Heatherside Church, Camberley Guildford
Rev David Baker Rector, East Dean with Friston and Jevington Chichester
Rev Iain Baker Vicar, St Thomas Kidsgrove Lichfield
Rev Ben Baker Curate Oxford
Rev Rob Baker Vicar, Venta group of churches Norwich
Rev Hugh Balfour Vicar Christ Church Peckham Southwark
Rev Richard Balmer Curate, Enderby with Lubbesthorpe & Thurlaston Leicester

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Steven Abram Poitou Charantes Europe
Other (add in First Name) Canon Michael Adams Retired : East Dean Chichester
Rev David Addington PTO Downham Market Ely
Rev John Alderman HC Warwick Team Coventry
Rev Steve Allen Retired, previously Director of Diocesan School of Ministry Leeds
Revd Dr Brian Ardill St Andrew's, Cullompton Exeter
Rev Christopher Ash Holy Sepulchre with All Saints Ely
Rev keith Ashworth All Saints, Anchorsholme Blackburn
Rev Anthony Baker Retired Holy Trinity Eastbourne East Sussex Chichester
Rev Bernard Baker PTO Cornerstone Team Leicester
Rev Roy Ball associate minister Castle Church Stafford Lichfield
Rev Vernon Ball St Paul's, Banbury (retired) Oxford
Other (add in First Name) Revd Canon David Banting retired Chelmsford
Rt Revd kenneth barham Hon Assistant Bishop Chichester
Rev Jean Barton PTO - St Matthew's & All Saints', Harwell Oxford
Rev Oliver Bayley Retired help, Bitterne Winchester
Rt Revd Colin Bazley Hon. Asst, Bishop, St. Andrew’s, Bebington Chester
Rev Stephen Bazlinton NSM Chelmsford
Rev Andrew Beeston Newcastle
Rev Ian Bentley Associate Minister St David's Moreton-in-Marsh Gloucester
Mr Nigel Beynon St Barnabas Dalston London
Rev Laurence Biggs PTO Carlisle
Rev Alan Bing Rector of Ulverston Carlisle
Rev Stephen Boon St John's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Revd Dr Gerald Bray Retired Ely
Rev Barry Brewer Exeter
Rev Robert Brewis Associate Minister Christ Church Chadderton Manchester
Rev Corinne Brixton PTO Winchester
Rev Peter Brown Christchurch Ramsgate Canterbury
Rev Rachel Browning Associate Minister, Christ Church Cambridge Ely
Ven David Butterfield PTO - Holy Trinity Ripon Leeds
Rev Daniel Button Gloucester
Rev John Byrne PTO Portsmouth
Rev Roger Campbell Retired Clergy Carlisle
Rev Tony Cannon Retired. Hailsham Parish church Chichester
Rev John Carr Retired Chelmsford
Rev Robert Carter Associate Minister Pennfields Parish Lichfield
Rev Jill Cheverton Associate Minister St James, Selby York
Rev George Cobb Retired Minister St Albans
Rev Evan Cockshaw London
Rev John Coles Retired London
Ven Roger Combes Chichester
Rev Fane Conant Evangelist Church Stretton Hereford
Rev david corfe retired Winchester
Rev Don Cormack St Mark's, Bexhill-on-Sea Chichester
Other (add in First Name) Canon Andrew Cornes General Synod Member, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Other (add in First Name) Graham Cotter Retired from St. Andrew, Buckland Monachorum Exeter
Revd Dr John Courtie Retired Assistant Exeter
Rev Marie Crook PTO St. Gabriel's Blackburn
Rev Martin Daly Chester

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Timothy Armstrong Ordinand Southwark
Mr Nick Ashton Exeter
Mrs Joyce Ashton Reader stjames chorley Blackburn
Mr Matthew Austen Ordinand, St Stephen’s House, Oxford Chelmsford
Other (add in First Name) Luke Aylen Ordinand, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Rory Balfour Ordinand Durham
Dr Christopher Bartley Liverpool
Mr Barry Bates PCC Member Broadwater Parish Church (St Mary) Chichester
Miss Judith Battersby Chester
Mr Angus Beattie St Barnabas Northolt Park London
Mr Andrew Bellis Ordinand Chelmsford
Mr Ian Bensted LLM, Kingston, Fyfield & Tubney Benefice Oxford
Mr John [email protected] LLM at Canford Magna Parish Salisbury
Mr Jordan Betts Sheffield
Mr Christopher Bevis LLM with PTO, St John's Woking Guildford
Rev Peter Birnie Assistant Minister York
Dr Eddie Boyes St Bartholomew's, Roby Liverpool
Mr Duncan Brisk ordinand Chelmsford
Mr Martin Bristow Reader St Lukes , Blakenhall Wolverhampton Lichfield
Mr Richard Brown Reader, St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff Chelmsford
Other (add in First Name) Captain David Brown Reader, St Mary's Colton Lichfield
Dr Paul Buckingham Reader, St John's Corby Peterborough
Mrs Lynda Buckley Reader, St Michael & St Barnabas, Devonport Exeter
Mr Jeremy Burdett Reader St. Mary's Newick Chichester
Mr Charlie Butler Ordinand, Christ Church Cockfosters Ely
Mr David Cansdale Reader Christ Church Chorleywood St Albans
Miss Rosemary Capon St Mary the Virgin, Eardisland Hereford
Mr DAVID CARPENTER Licensed Lay Minister (Reader) St Lawrence's Darlaston Lichfield
Mr Arthur Carter Reader. High Halstow & Allhallows Rochester
Mr David Casey Reader Christ Church Huntingdon Ely
Mr Joseph Champneys Reader, All Saints Brenchley Rochester
Miss Simona Chang London
Other (add in First Name) Canon Nigel Chetwood Reader at Holy Trinity Tewkesbury Gloucester
Mr Ian Chidlow Ordinand Chester
Dr David Child Reader StGermain Birmingham
Mr John Clark Deanery Lay Chair Lichfield
Mr Benjamin Clarke Ordinand, Oak Hill College Chelmsford
Mr Paul Clarke Reader Woolpit with Drinkstone St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr Malcolm Colmer All Saints Childwall, Liverpool Liverpool
Mr Rob Cook Reader, St. Michael Stanwix Carlisle
Mr John Cooper Christ Church, Nth Finchley London
Mr Mark Cooper Ordinand, St Mellitus College Liverpool
Mrs Jean Corfield LLM Chesham Oxford
Mrs Jane Cornish reader. Parish of St Matthew Triangle and All Saints Ipswich St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr Alan Cossey Licensed Lay Minister, Mattishall and Tudd Valley Norwich
Mr Andrew Cowan Ordinand London
Mr Tim Cox Vice Chair, House of Laity, Blackburn Diocesan Synod. Worship at St Stephen's, Preston Blackburn
Mr Richard Criddle Ordinand Manchester
Mr Garry Critchley Reader All Saints Childwall Liverpool
Mr Adam Curtis Rochester

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Miss Judith Acheson PCC member All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mr Tim Adams 6.30 Congregation Minister, St Mary's Maidenhead Oxford
Rev Ramzi Adcock Executive Minister, Jesmond Parish Church Newcastle
Mr James Addison Vision Champion - parish of Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green Blackburn
Mrs Kayra Akpinar Warden, Church of the Resurrection-Pera, İstanbul Europe
Mr Mark Alexander Ministry Assistant Exeter
Mr David Alexander PCC Member All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mr Joshua Ananda-Rajan Associate Youth and Children's Worker London
Mr Jeremy Anderson Churchwarden, St Helen Bishopsgate London
Mr Rory Anderson Churchwarden, St Helen Bishopsgate. Lay Chair, City Deanery London
Mr Michael Andrews Member, Enfield Deanery Synod; Director of Music, Christ Church Cockfosters London
Other (add in First Name) Colonel Edward Armitstead PCC Member St John's with Kingston Pitney, Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mr Jonathan Arnold Senior Staff Worker, All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mrs Carolyn Ash PCC member, StAG, Cambridge Ely
Mr Stephen Baldock Lay Worship Leader, Portway & Danebury Team Ministry Winchester
Mr Darren Barker Churchwarden, Hampstead London
Mr David Barlow Intern at St Nics Southwell & Nottingham
Dr Tessa Barton PCC Member Exeter
Mr Nicholas Batt Family, Youth and Children's Minister Rochester
Dr William Belcher Member of General Synod Gloucester
Dr Andrew Bell Churchwarden St James Gerrards Cross and General Synod member Oxford
Mr Nicholas Bennett Churchwarden, Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mr Michael Bennett PCC Lay Chair Necton Norwich
Mr Timothy Benstead Churchwarden St John Newland York
Mr Christopher Berkeley Churchwarden, Emmanuel Church Wimbledon Southwark
Mr Clive Berry LLM and Curchwarden, Hanborough Oxford
Ms Linda Biscomb PCC member St Andrews Ashton-on Ribble Blackburn
Miss Hannah Blake Women's and Children's Worker, St Nicholas Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Luke Blakeley Youth Pastor, Cheadle St Marys Chester
Mr Paul Board PCC member, East Dean, Alfriston, Jevington Chichester
Mrs Shelley Bowdery Special Services Coordinator. St Mary & St Nicholas Church Compton, Berkshire Oxford
Mrs Jean Bowring Diocesan,Deanery and P.C.C.Tonbridge Parish Rochester
Mr Paul Boyd-Lee Lay General Synod, Sherborne Salisbury
Mrs Joy Brading St Andrews Church Oakington Ely
Mr Clive Bradley Churchwarden St James and St Paul’s Lichfield
Mr Thomas Brewster Youth Minister, Normanton-by-Derby Derby
Miss Eleanor Brindle Youth Minister, Mission Ipswich East St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mrs Emma Brinton PCC Member, Winklebury and Worting Winchester
Other (add in First Name) Canon Leslie Brock Leader Chelmsford
Mr David Brock Church Warden, All Saints, Little Shelford Ely
Mrs Rebecca Brookes Parish Assistant, St. Giles' Derby Derby
Mr Stuart Brooks Churchwarden. St Paul, Harold Hill Chelmsford
Mr Martin Brown Church Warden Peterborough
Mr Andrew Brown Churchwarden, St John's Felbridge Southwark
Mr Henry Brown PCC member All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Nathan Brown Treasurer, Christ Church Huntingdon Ely
Mr Timothy Browne Church Warden, St Philip and St Jacob with Emmanuel Bristol
Mr Christopher Bruce Children's and Youth Minister - Emmanuel Tolworth Southwark
Mr Thomas Bryant Youth Worker, St Stephen’s and St Wulstan’s Selly Park Birmingham
Miss Debbie Buggs Member of General Synod London

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Petra Abbott PCC Member - Exeter Exeter
Mr Martin Adams Communicant, St Mary’s Bletchley Peterborough
Mr Simon Adcock London
Dr Susan Addison Jesmond Newcastle
Mr Aldemir Akpinar Pera Resurrection Church Europe
Dr Rebecca Akroyd Chichester
Mr David Akroyd London
Dr Ugochukwu Akuwudike PCC member, Holy Sepulchre Cambridge Ely
Mrs Ruth Alcazar’s Chester
Dr Katie Alcock Lay Member, St Luke's, Skerton Blackburn
Mrs Sharon Alexander PCC member-Bovey Tracey Exeter
Mrs Claire Alldritt Lay member, St Thomas Oakwood London
Miss Catherine Allen Music Minister, All Saints, Crowborough Chichester
Mrs Heather Allen Chichester
Mrs Katrina Allsop-Jones Cleaner, Risley Derby
Mr Keith Alsop Lay Member, Winklebury & Worting. Former member, General Synod; former member, lay vice-president and chairman of the house of laity, London Diocesan Synod Winchester
Miss Helen Alsop Emmanuel Church Northwood, London
Mrs Jo Amey St John with St Michael Winchester
Mrs Jenny Anderson Bible study leader, St Helen Bishopsgate London
Mrs Rachel Anderson St. Helen's Bishopsgate, Children's Work London
Mrs Suzy Andrews Lichfield
Mrs Gillian Andrews Bath and Wells
Mrs Kate Andreyev St Peter's Stapenhill Derby
Mr Thomas Archdale Southwark
Mrs Rachel Argent-Belcher Chester
Mr John Arkell Retired Associate Minister. Holy Trinity, Exeter Exeter
Mrs Caroline Armitstead Lay. St John's with Kingston Pitney, Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mrs Jill Armstead Parishioner, St Mary’s Barnham Chichester
Mrs Catherine Armstrong castle church parish Lichfield
Mrs Suzi Arnold Church member, Hove Chichester
Mrs Christine Arnsby PCC member Birmingham
Mrs Katie Ash Chaplain’s wife, Cheltenham Gloucester
Mr Prof Allan Ashworth Lay York
Mrs Margaret Ashworth St Michael Keaton Belfrey york York
Mr Paul Ashworth Youth leader Southwark
Mrs Tiffany Atkins Member of St George’s Chesterton Ely
Mr Steve Atkinson Warden, Christ Church, Chadderton Manchester
Mrs Julia Attwell Frimley Green and Mytchett Guildford
Mr David Austen Lay person, St Leonard's, Exeter Exeter
Mr Kingsley Austin PCC: All Saints, Childwall Liverpool
Mrs Alison Bailey-Castellina Church member, St Mark's Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mrs Jane Baker Member, St Thomas' Kidsgrove Lichfield
Mrs Dawn Baker Church member of St Simon & St Jude; East Dean & Friston Chichester
Mr Chris Balaam Treasurer Chelmsford
Miss Kate Balagtey Chelmsford
Miss Anne Balchin Otley Leeds
Dr Janet Baldock PCC Over Wallop Winchester
Mrs Sue Baldwin Chichester
Mr Graham Ball Welcomer at Christ Church Downend Bristol
Miss Jessica Ball Peterborough