Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Jonnie Deja Curate, St Peter's Harold Wood Chelmsford
Rev Adam Denley Curate, St Jude's Southsea Portsmouth
Rev Joe Dent Rector, St Andrew's Plymouth Exeter
Rev Robert Desics Vicar, St Timothy Hemlington York
Rev Tom Devas Curate, St Mary’s Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Nigel DI CASTIGLIONE Team Rector - Papworth Team Ministry Ely
Rev DAVID DICKINSON Rector, Hesketh with Becconsall, All Saints Blackburn
Rev Gareth Dicks Associate Minister at All Saints Woodford Wells Chelmsford
Rev Rob Dillingham Associate priest - all saints Crowborough Chichester
Rev Munawar Din Assistant Curate Blackburn
Rev Steve Divall Vicar, St Helen's North Kensington London
Rev Ed Dix Minister in charge, St Luke's Millwall London
Rev Anthony Dixon Curate St Jude's Church Mapperley Southwell & Nottingham
Rev Stefan Dnistrianskyj Blackburn
Rev Andrew Doarks Priest-in-charge Bristol
Rev Charles Dobbie Vicar, Holy Trinity Lyonsdown St Albans
Rev Steve Doel Rector of Aldridge Lichfield
Rev Steve Donald Vicar, St John's, Carlisle Carlisle
Rt Revd Graham Dow Assistant bishop Chester
Rev Simon Dowdy Guild Vicar, St Botolph's Aldersgate London
Ven Dr Edward Dowler Archdeacon of Hastings Chichester
Rev Graham Dowling Rural Adviser, Colchester Episcopal Area Chelmsford
Rev Simon Downham Vicar, St Pauls Hammersmith London
Rev Danny Driver Assistant Curate, St Barnabas, Cambridge Ely
Rev Josceline DRUMMOND Retired with Bishop' licence St Albans
Rev Lee Duckett Vicar of Christ Church Ore Chichester
Rev James Dudley-Smith Rector of Yeovil with Kingston Pitney; Area Dean of Yeovil Bath and Wells
Rev Michael Duff Vicar Portsmouth
Rev Rich Duncan Curate Peterborough
Rev John Dunnett Woodford Wells - member Chelmsford
Rev Mark Dunstan Rector, Hunsdon with Widford and Wareside St Albans
Rev Lucas Durant Curate, St Mary's Wootton St Albans
Rev Samuel Durant Lincoln
Rev Simon Dust Vicar Oxford
Rev Ian Dyble Vicar Norwich
Rev Jonny Dyer Associate Rector & St Marylebone Parish London
Rev Ben Dyson Associate vicar South Warwickshire 7 Benefice Coventry
Rev Dave Eadie Minister Exeter
Rev Mark East Incumbent Durham
Rev Robin Eastoe Team Rector Exeter
Rev Henry Eatock-Taylor Curate, St Helen's Bishopsgate London
Rev Gary Ecclestone Vicar of Hanslope & Castlethorpe Oxford
Rev Paul Eddy Vicar, Stanford in the Vale Oxford
Rev Timothy Edwards Rector, St Katharine's, Knockholt, with St Margaret's, Halstead Rochester
Revd Dr Owen Edwards Curate, St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich Manchester
Rev Joel Edwards Vicar, Dagenham Parish Church Chelmsford
Rev Chris Edwards St Albans
Rev Brian Elfick Rector Liverpool
Rev Nigel Elliott Priest in Charge Derby
Rev Simon Elliott Priest-in-charge, Benefices of Hutton Cranswick and Nafferton York

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Steven Maple churchwarden Chichester
Mr Stephen MARCH Pioneer Development Worker Leicester
Mrs Victoria Marcham PCC member St Laurence Appleton Oxford
Mr Luke Markham Youth Minister, St. John's Felbridge Southwark
Mr David Marsh PCC Member. Holy Sepulchre. London
Miss Claire Mason Ely
Dr Julie Maxwell Youth Leader St Mary’s Eastrop Winchester
Mr Charles Maycock London
Mr Rob Mayhew Youth and Children's Worker - Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Mr Angus McDowell London
Mr David McIlroy Deanery and PCC member, St Nicholas, Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Robert McKean Chelmsford
Mr Douglas McLean ALM, Treasurer,Deanery Synod member Worcester
Mr John McLernon Crosslinks Mission Director, PCC Member, St John's, Tunbridge Wells Rochester
Mrs Vera and Mr Alan McLoughlin PCC Deanery Synod St Barnabas Heapey Blackburn
Dr Samuel Medworth Congregation Elder, St. Bartholomew, Bath Bath and Wells
Dr Rachel Menon Womens Worker Peterborough
Mr Mark Mensah-Twumasi Church Warden St Peter and St Paul Dagenham Chelmsford
Mr Jonathan Miller Ministry Trainee, Normanton-by-Derby Derby
Mr Robert Miller Portsmouth
Mr James Miller Children and Youth Minister Holy Trinity Wallington Southwark
Dr Andrew Mills Church warden Sheffield
Mr martin mills deanery synod member London
Mrs Lynda Milton-Thompson Women and children’s work volunteering St Andrew’s, Blackburn Blackburn
Mrs Breanna Monaghan Children and Families' Minister, Christ Church Kensington London
Mr Robert Monroe Hurst Deanery Treasurer and Member Burgess Hill, St Andrew Chichester
Mr Rowan Moor PCC Member & Youth Group leader, Holy Trinity, Redhill Southwark
Mr Paul Moran Churchwarden Blackburn
Mr Richard Morgan Member, General Synod; Lay Chairman, Cambridge South Deanery Ely
Mr Simon Morrell Treasurer, St Pauls Banbury Oxford
Mr Larry Morris PCC Member, St Peter's Harold Wood Chelmsford
Mrs Barbara Morrish Church Warden, PCC, St Peter's Newbold Manchester
Miss Helen Morrow Families and Community Worker, Holy Trinity Church, West Bromwich Lichfield
Mr Andrew Mortimore PCC member, St Peter & St Paul, Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mr Michael Moss PCC Member St Peter's Shipley Leeds
Dr Maxine Mott Churchwarden, St Peter's, Ugley Chelmsford
Mr Derek Mumford Churchwarden St Pancras Chichester Chichester
Mrs julia musson PCC member Christ Church Paignton Exeter
Mrs Abigail Nash Women's Minister, Christ Church Westbourne Winchester
Miss Holly Newbould Children’s Worker, St Andrews Kendray Sheffield
Miss Claire Newton Families Worker, St. Cuthbert's Church, Wood Green London
Miss Debbie Ng Ministry Trainee, St Bart's, Bath Bath and Wells
Mr Max Nicholls Church Warden, St David's Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Mr Larry Norman Associate Pastor Europe
Mrs Mary Nunns Deanery Synod member, St James Blendon Rochester
Mr Brian O’Donoghue Bishop’s Council London Diocese, PCC St Peter-upon-Cornhill London
Mr Brian Ogley Worship leader Sheffield
Mr Mark Oliver Safeguarding Officer - Trinity Church Exeter, parich of Clyst Heath and Newcourt Exeter
Mr Pietie Olivier London
Miss Rowena Osmond Evangelist London

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Moira Cowan Liverpool Cathedral Liverpool
Mrs suzanne cowburn Treasurer Blackburn
Mr David Cox St Giles Normanton by Derby Derby
Mr Jordan Cox Derby
Mr Geoffrey Cox PCC All Souls Eastbourne East Sussex Chichester
Mrs Annette Cox lay member All Souls Eastbourne Chichester
Mr Gareth Cresswell Treasurer - Newland St John York
Mr David Crick PCC - Parish of Winklebury & Worting Winchester
Mr Samuel Cripps Canterbury
Mrs Irene Critoph parishioner, Christ Church Little Heath St Albans
Miss Rebecca Crocker Ministry Assistant Lichfield
Mr Ben Crook Chichester
Mrs Katherine Crowley Rochester
Miss Janet Croysdale PCC, St Leonard's Exeter
Mr Seb Cummings Assistant Minister, Gloucester Gloucester
Mrs Joanna Cunningham-Batt Church Member, St Helen’s Bishopsgate London
Miss Mary Currie Lay chair St Marylebone Deanery London
Mrs Ele Cushing Vicar’s wife, Alfold & Loxwood Guildford
Mr Michael Cuthbertson Assistant Teaching Pastor, St Mary's Longfleet Salisbury
Mrs Kathryn Dacey Deane, Bolton Manchester
Ms Karen Dale St John church,Over,Winsford Chester
Mr Lawrence Dallas Member Rochester
Mrs Doreen Dallison Church member Westgate and Garlinge Canterbury
Mr Richard Dalzell Fulham London
Mrs Jill Dann St Matthews Oxford
Mr Laurence Dargavel Lay, Holy Trinity Matlock Bath Derby
Mrs Gill Darlington Lichfield
Mrs Penny Darmody PCC member St John, Newland, Hull York
Dr Rebekah Davidson Oxford
Dr Martin Davie Theological Consultant to CEEC Rochester
Ms Hannah Davies Child of God, St Leonard’s Exeter Exeter
Mr Myrfyn Davies PCC member Christ Church Wharton Chester
Mrs Ruth Davies PCC member, Lenton Lincoln
Dr Jonathan Davies St Matthew's Cambridge Ely
Mrs Sue Davies-Scourfield PCC, St Andrew the Great, Cambridge Ely
Dr Elizabeth Davis Liverpool
Mrs A Davis Chichester
Other (add in First Name) Guy Davis Chichester
Mr Andrew Dawes St Bart's, Bath Bath and Wells
Mrs Gill de Berry Lay member General Synod Salisbury
Mrs Anna De Castro Church Worker, Gleadless Valley pARISH, Sheffield Sheffield
Dr Joy Deane Church member, St Andrew the Less, Cambridge Ely
Mr Lawrence Delanbanque St Elisabeths Church Becontree Chelmsford
Miss Yvette Dell Bath and Wells
Ms Emma Dewinton St Marks Woodthorpe Nottm member Southwell & Nottingham
Dr Elias Diamantis Church member, Worship leader Southwell & Nottingham
Mr Jeremy Dickens Ely
Mrs Debbie Dickens Ely
Mr Steve Dickman Lay person, Washfield Exeter
Mrs Fiona Digby Newcastle