Signatories to the open letter –
A Response to the House of Bishops Guidance on Transgender Welcome


Licensed Clergy

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Gregory Bannister Curate, St Sepulchre without Newgate London
Rev Sophie Bannister Curate, St Sepulchre without Newgate London
Rev Neil Barber Vicar, St Giles' Church Derby Derby
Rev Marion Barber Associate Priest, St Mildred, Lee SE12 0RB Southwark
Rev Hugh Barne Assistant Curate Oxford
Rev Anthony Barnshaw Associate Vicar Chester
Rev David Barnsley Associate Vicar, St Paul's Little Eaton Derby
Rev Nick Barr-Hamilton Vicar Durham
Rev Jon Barrett Leicester
Revd Dr Andrew Barton Rector, Headley Guildford
Revd Dr Paul Barton Assistant Minister, St Matthias Exeter
Rev Timothy Bateman Curate, St Aldates Oxford Oxford
Rev John Bavington Vicar, St John's Great Horton Leeds
Rev Andy Bawtree Priest in Charge, River Canterbury
Rev Stephen Bazely Priest in charge Chester
Rev Stephen Beach vicar Exeter
Rev Julian Beauchamp Incumbent Chester
Rev Clive Beazley-Long Vicar - Northumberland Heath Rochester
Rev Stephen Beck Rector Sheffield
Rev Christine Beecroft Associate Vicar Guildford
Rev Matt Beer Curate, St Mary’s Bletchley Oxford
Rev Nigel Beer Vicar of Stanwix, Carlisle Carlisle
Rev Dan Beesley Curate, Princes Risborough Oxford
Rev Duncan Beet Rector of the Benefice of Sileby, Cossington and Seagrave Leicester
Revd Dr Duncan Bell Associate Vicar, St Andrew's Leyland Blackburn
Rev Jonathan Bell Curate, Stanton-by-Dale with Dale Abbey and Risley Derby
Rev Paul Benfield Diocesan Registrar Blackburn
Rev Tom Benyon curate Bath and Wells
Rev Oliver Benyon Associate Vicar Holy Trinity Cambridge Ely
Rev David Berry Vicar, St Peter's Bentley Sheffield
Rev Jonathan Beswick Rector, St Peter’s, London Docks and St John of Wapping London
Rev John Beswick Pallister Lichfield
Revd Dr Rob Bewley Vicar, Christ the King, Kettering Peterborough
Rev Piers Bickersteth Rector of Arborfield and Barkham Oxford
Rev Simon Bickersteth Priest in Charge Carlisle
Rev Julian Bidgood Minister, St James' Barkham Oxford
Revd Dr Nigel Biggar Oxford
Rev David Biggs Curate, Benefice of Thirsk York
Rev John Birchall Vicar Southwark
Revd Dr Ian Bird Vicar Winchester
Rev Dave Bishop Incumbent Lichfield
Rev Jeremy Bishop Rector St. Peter's Carlton Colville and St. Andrew's Mutford Norwich
Rev James Blandford-Baker Rural Dean, North Stowe; Vicar of Histon, Vicar of Impington Ely
Rev Francis Blight Assistant Chaplain, Christ Church Amsterdam Europe
Rev Tudor Boddam-Whetham Priest-in-Charge, Benefice of the Barony of Burgh Carlisle
Rev Paul Boddam-Whetham Rector, Ducklington with Hardwick Oxford
Rev Andy Bond Associate Minister Derby
Rev Geoffrey Borrowdale Vicar St Anselm Hayes London
Rev Steve Boswell Curate, St Giles' Derby Derby
Rev Paul Boulter Vicar, St Paul's Caton and St Cuthbert's Over Kellet Blackburn

Clergy with PTO

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Rev Robert de Berry PTO Pewsey Salisbury
Other (add in First Name) Canon Roger Dedman retired Otley P{arish #church Leeds
Rev Basil Denno Retired priest; Trinity, Buxton Derby
Rev Tim Dossor PTO, St Ebbe's, Oxford Oxford
Rev Andrew Dow Retired priest Holy trinity, stratford-upon-Avon Coventry
Rev Martyn Dunning PTO Southwell & Nottingham
Rev James Durbin Chaplain to the Forces Oxford
Rev Clive Duxbury Retired/PTO Carlisle
Rev Ronald Elverson PTO in St Mary's Rushden Peterborough
Rev Alan Farish Assistant Minister Stockton Parish Church Durham
Rev Henry Faulkner BPO; Christ Church, St Albans St Albans
Rev Richard Field Retired vicar , Trinity Church Lewes Chichester
Rev Robin Forrester Retired; Christ Church, Winsford, Cheshire Chester
Rev Penny Frank PTO Gloucester
Rev Gerald Gardiner Lichfield
Revd Dr Lee Gatiss Director of Church Society Ely
Rev Peter Gibbs Retired priest with PTO in St Aldhelm's parish Weymouth Salisbury
Rev Peter Goodwin Hudson Assistant Minister Evenlode Vale Benefice Gloucester
Rev James Goodwin-Hudson Canterbury
Rev John George Francis Graham-Brown Retired - St.Barnabas, Adeyfield, Hemel Hempstead St Albans
Other (add in First Name) Canon Michael Green Oxford
Rev James Greenwood Retired with PTO Liverpool
Rev Garry Guinness PTO Salisbury
Rev KENNETH HABERSHON Retired clergy with PTO & retired national Secretary of CYFA. Current parish: St Mary's Slaugham Chichester
Rev Keith Hallett PTO Bath and Wells
Rev Paul Hancock Derby
Rev Graham Harrison Retired with PTO St Mary, Hollingworth Chester
Rev Pam Harvey Preaching/Pastoral/Glenfield Leicester
Rev Canon David Herbert Retired Rochester
Rev William Highton Retired - Burton in Kendal Carlisle
Revd Dr David Hilborn Principal, Moorlands College Winchester
Rev Richard Hill Ludlow PTO Hereford
Rev Malcolm Hill Retired Salisbury
Rev Geoffrey Hilton-Turvey Retired Hereford
Rev Geoffrey Hilton-Turvey Retired Hereford
Rev Ian Hobbs Retired Heswall Chester
Mr Robert Holland St Davids Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Mrs Sheila Holland St Davids Moreton in Marsh Gloucester
Rev Stephen Holmes Retired Clergy Chelmsford
Rev Tim Houghton PTO Derby
Rev Roger Howell PTO Cogges Oxford
Rev Stephen Hudson Hon Asst Priest St Pancras Chichester Chichester
Rev John Hughes Oxford
Rev Tim Hurren Leeds
Rev Matthew Hutton Norwich
Other (add in First Name) The Very Revd John Irvine Dean Emeritus Coventry Chichester
Rev Christopher Jervis Salisbury
Revd Dr Douglas Johnson St John the Baptist Yeovil Bath and Wells
Rev Andrew Kearns Associate Minister, Arborfield & Barkham Oxford
Rev Desmond Kelly PTO St Edmundsbury & Ipswich

Readers and Ordinands

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mr Paul Davies Ordinand London
Mr Robert Dean Lay Reader Elmdon Birmingham
Mrs Caroline Deans Reader Portsmouth
Mr Tim Dennis Ordinand Winchester
Mr Richard Denno Reader, St Mark's Haydock Liverpool
Mr Simon Dickson Ordinand London
Dr Andrew Douglass Lay Reader, St George’s Wembdon Bath and Wells
Mr Nicholas Edwards Ordinand Peterborough
Mr Jake Eggertsen Ordinand, Christ Church Little Heath Oxford
Mr Callum Elwood Ordinand, Wycliffe Hall Canterbury
Mr Murray Emerson Reader St Mary's Bures St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr Richard Eves Ordinand Oxford
Mr Ian Fabray Christ Church North Finchley London
Mr Andrew Farrer member St Andew's Clevedon Bath and Wells
Mr Andrew Farrow Reader, St Peter's Little Aston Lichfield
Mr Joseph Field Reader St. John's Wimborne Salisbury
Mr Stephen Finch Ordinand, St Mary’s Great Baddow Chelmsford
Mrs Barbara Foster Reader, Blackburn St. Gabriel's Blackburn
Other (add in First Name) Professor Keith Fox Reader, Highfield Church Southampton Winchester
Mr Dan Freeman Grace Church highlands Enfield Town London Blackburn
Mr Colin Fry LLM, Milford on Sea Winchester
Mr Philip Geddes Trainee LLM, All Hallows, Whitchurch Winchester
Dr Philip Giddings LLM (Reader), Greyfriars, Reading Oxford
Mr Jeff Golding Rochester
Mr Malcolm Gray Swallowbeck Lincoln
Mr David Greenfield Reader, Christ Church & St. John's New Malden Southwark
Dr CATHARINE GRIEVSON Reader, Derwent Ings Benefice York
Mr Simon Griffiths Ordinand London
Mr Richard Gutteridge Nottingham St Saviour Reader Southwell & Nottingham
Mr Ian Halliday Reader, St Andrew, Bebington Chester
Mrs Catherine Hallsworth York
Dr Peter Ham Reader Chester
Mr John Harrison Reader United Benefice of Sileby Cossington & Seagrave Leicester
Mr Michael Hayden Ordinand Southwell & Nottingham
Mr Christopher Hegg Trainee Reader, Hoylake Chester
Mr Christopher Henson Ordinand, Cuddesdon Sheffield
Mr James Hepburn Licensed Lay Minister, Hazelbury Bryan Salisbury
Mrs Joan Herbert St John Folkestone Canterbury
Mr James Hignett Reader St Mary’s Wootton St Albans
Mrs Anne Hilton Reader, Clayton Parish, Bradford Leeds
Mr Peter Holden Colchester Town Centre Chelmsford
Mr Duncan Hollands Ordinand, Oak Hill College. London
Mr Ralph Homer Reader with PTO Stanton by Dale with Dale Abbey and Risley Derby
Mr Peter Hopkins Trainee LLM St Johns Burford Oxford
Mr Phil Hudson London
Other (add in First Name) Prof David Huntley Reader, St Andrew, Plymouth Exeter
Mrs Ruth Hursey Lay Minister, St Mary's Rodbourne Cheney, Swindon Bristol
Mr David Hussell Lay Reader - St Mary's with St Peter's parish. St Edmundsbury & Ipswich
Mr Stephen Jackson Lay Reader Carlisle
Mr Peter Jackson Ordinand Derby

Lay Officer Holders

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Dr Neill Burgess Member Archbishop's Council (York), Director York Dicesan Board of Finance, Member York Diocesan Synod, PCC member Linthorpe St Barnabas York
Ms Deirdre Burk member of church council Amsterdam Europe
Mr Steven Burns PCC Member, All Saints Crowborough Chichester
Mrs Carol Burt PCC St James West Streatham Southwark
Mr Alan Butler Church Warden, Fulwood Sheffield
Mr Michael Byrne Lay Leader, St James' Barkham Oxford
Mrs Gillian Carlton Churchwarden Shevington St Anne Blackburn
Mr Gary Carpenter Member of PCC, All Saints &with Holy Trinity, Wandsworth Southwark
Dr James Carpenter Churchwarden, St Bartholomew’s Arborfield Oxford
Mrs Margaret Carpenter Pastoral Care Coordinator Lichfield
Mrs Gillian Carr Deanery and Diocesan Synod Rep Holy Cross Church, Hove Chichester
Mr Graeme Carter PCC member St Nic's Durham
Mr James Cary Member of General Synod Bath and Wells
Mr Graham Caskie General Synod Member Oxford
Mr Jonathan Chalklin Youth Worker St John's Tun Wells Rochester
Mr Jonathan Chamberlain PCC member, Gleadless Valley Sheffield Sheffield
Mr Gabriel Chiu PCC Secretary, St Philemon's, Toxteth Liverpool
Mr Roger Clark Churchwarden, St Mary's, Elsenham Chelmsford
Dr Ros Clarke Associate Director, Church Society Lichfield
Mr Richard Clarke Churchwarden St James Trowbridge Salisbury
Mr Russell Cleaver Churchwarden, St Stephen, South Lambeth Southwark
Mr Peter Collard Warden, Whitfield Parish Derby
Mr Anthony Richard Combe Church Warden, St Peter & St Paul, Stoke Lacy Hereford
Mr Simon Congdon Churhchwarden St Peter's-upon-Cornill London
Miss Fiona Conway Youth and Families Minister, Christ Church with St Matthew Blackburn
Mr Peter Cook Trustee London
Other (add in First Name) Capt Richard Cooke Edge Community Lead Evangelist St James Selby York
Mr Colin Coombes Sidesman St. Peter, St Paul, and St Thomas, Bovey Tracey Exeter
Mr Christopher Cooper Thurifer (Dep), St Barnabas Pimlico London
Mrs Monica Cooper Immanuel Church Chichester
Mr Paul Cornelius Church Warden St Thomas Oxford
Mr Paul Corrigan Newcastle
Mr Peter Cotterrill PCC River Dover Canterbury
Mr Nick Cowan Liverpool Cathedral & Diocesan Synod Liverpool
Mrs Elizabeth Cox Minister for Women, St Giles' Normanton by Derby Derby
Mr Phil Cranch PCC member of All Saints' Sidmouth and Deanery Synod Representative Exeter
Mr Brian Craven PCC Member, St Helens Parish Church Liverpool
Mr William Cremin Warden - St Giles' Derby Derby
Mrs Christina Cremin PCC Secretary - St Giles' Derby Derby
Mrs Anne Crick PCC member York
Mrs Jennie Cummings-Knight Diocesan Synod Rep Northrepps Norwich
Mrs Kate Curran PCC Secretary St. Mary’s Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Mr N Curtis Churchwarden, River, Dover. Canterbury
Miss Prudence Dailey Member of General Synod Oxford
Mr Andrew Davisson Treasurer, St Aldates Oxford
Mrs Florence Jean Davy PCC Church of the Holy Spirit, Burpham, Surrey Guildford
Mr Roger Day PCC member St Marys Eastrop Winchester
Mr Rob Dean Church Warden St John's Church, Yeovil Bath and Wells
Mr Stephen Demetriou Youth Minister, Bishop Hannington Church Chichester
Dr Alan Dickson PCC ST BARTS BATH Bath and Wells

Lay members of C of E

TitleFirst NameLast NameRole & ParishDiocese
Mrs Amanda Ball Peterborough
Mr Robert Ballard Wembdon Bath and Wells
Mr Stephen Bamford Churchwarden, St Nicholas St Albans
Mrs Katie Banks Diocesan Synod, St Andrew the Great Cambridge PCC Ely
Mrs Glends Bannister lay member, St George's Wembdon Bath and Wells
Mr Philip Barber St John the Baptist Westbourne Chichester
Mr Robin Barfield Associate Minister for Children and Families, Christ Church, Wharton Chester
Mrs Rosemary Barker Lay member, Christ Church Clifton Bristol
Mrs Elizabeth Barnard London
Mr Toby Barnard London
Mr Ronald Barnes Simple Worshipper at the Parish of Fyfield and Tubney Oxford
Mrs Lucy Barr-Hamilton Pastor's wife Durham
Mrs Bella Barrie Member Christ Church Kensington London
Mr George Barsby Layman, lower bemerton Salisbury
Mr Alistair Barter Hazelbury Bryan Salisbury
Mr Colin Barton Winchester
Mrs Barbara Bashford Lay member: St Botolph's, Barton Seagrave Peterborough
Mrs Marcia Bastin Parishioner of AllSaimts Church Sidmouth Exeter
Mr Paul Batchelor St Nicholas Sevenoaks Rochester
Mr Dan Bateman PCC, St Andrew's, Ashton-on-Ribble Blackburn
Mrs Michelle Bateman Administrator, St Andrew's Ashton-on-Ribble Blackburn
Mr Jared Bates Small Group leader, St George's Stamford Lincoln
Mrs Georgina Battey Sheffield
Mr Daniel Bauhahn Member of St Mary’s Wollaton Park Southwell & Nottingham
Mr Maurice Bauhahn Layman; St Mary and St Eanswythe Canterbury
Mr David Baxter Carlisle
Mrs Joan Bazlinton Chelmsford
Mr Tom Beamish St Gile’s Derby Derby
Mrs Harriet Beamish St Giles Derby
Rev Tony Beauchamp Retired - member of All Souls Church Eastbourne Chichester
Mrs Anne Beauchamp Member of All Souls Church Eastbourne Chichester
Mrs Julia Beauchamp Lay, St Peter's Church, Waverton, Chester Chester
Mr Tom Beaumont Lay member, Parish of Holy Sepulchre Cambridge Ely
Mr James Belham Pcc member, st John newland, hull York
Other (add in First Name) Professor Bell Southwark
Mrs Rebecca Bell St Andrew's Leyland Blackburn
Mrs Alison Bell PCC member Heswall Chester
Mrs Rachel Bell General Synod member Derby
Miss Katie Benjamin Pastoral Worker at Christ Church Chadderton Manchester
Mrs Helen Bennett Lay member St Peter and St Paul’s Shepton Mallet Bath and Wells
Mr Cameron Benoy Intern, St Giles Northampton Peterborough
Mr Donald Benson Organist, Maryfield Church, Torpoint Truro
Mrs Patricia Bentley Lay member Sheffield
Mr Granville Bentley Lay Member Sheffield
Mrs Claire Beranek St Andrew's Ashton, PCC member Blackburn
Mrs Frances Berrill The Beacon Chichester
Mr John Berry PCC member, Cheadle Parish Chester
Mrs Georgina Berry Chelmsford
Mrs Carol Bevis Knights Enham, parishioner Winchester
Mr James Biddlecombe Chelmsford